GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 31.  G.S. 105-187.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Partial Exemptions. - A maximum tax of forty dollars ($40.00) Only the minimum tax imposed by this Article applies when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To a secured party who has a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle.

(2)       To a partnership or corporation as an incident to the formation of the partnership or corporation and no gain or loss arises on the transfer under section 351 or section 721 of the Internal Revenue Code, or to a corporation by merger or consolidation in accordance with G.S. 55-11-06."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 105-187.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.7.  Credit for tax paid in another state.

A person who, within 90 days before applying for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle on which the tax imposed by this Article is due, has paid a sales tax, an excise tax, or a tax substantially equivalent to the tax imposed by this Article on the vehicle to a taxing jurisdiction outside this State is entitled to a credit against the tax due under this Article for the amount of tax paid to the other jurisdiction.  The credit may not reduce the person's liability under this Article below the minimum forty-dollar ($40.00) tax."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 105-187.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.8.  Refund for return of purchased motor vehicle.