GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Non-tax-paid Fuel. - The Secretary of Revenue may notify the Commissioner of those motor vehicles for which a civil penalty imposed under G.S. 105-441.1 or G.S. 105-449.24 105-449.118 has not been paid.  When notified, the Commissioner shall withhold or revoke the registration plate of the vehicle."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 75-81(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Motor Fuel' shall mean a refined or blended petroleum product used for the propulsion of self-propelled motor vehicles; the term includes "motor fuelas defined in G.S. 105-430 and "fuelas defined in G.S. 105-449.2. means motor fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60, and alternative fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.130."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 75A-3(c) reads as rewritten: