GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any penalties that may be imposed under G.S. 105-236 and that apply to a deficiency shall apply to any assessment made under this section. The provisions of this Article apply to an assessment made under this section to the extent they are not inconsistent with this section.

The period of limitations for assessing a responsible corporate officer for unpaid taxes under this section shall expire one year after the expiration of the period of limitations for assessment against the corporation."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-449.38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.38. Tax levied.

A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways of this State is hereby imposed upon every motor carrier on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel or alternative fuel used by such motor the carrier in its operations within this State. The tax shall be at the rate established by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-434.  Except as credit for certain taxes as hereinafter provided for in this Article, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this Article are 105-449.80 or G.S. 105-449.134, as appropriate.  This tax is in addition to any other taxes imposed on such carriers by any other provisions of law. The tax herein levied is for the same purposes as the tax imposed under the provisions of G.S. 105-434. motor carriers."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-449.43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.43.  Application of tax proceeds.