GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A notice of a summary license cancellation and a notice of hearing must be sent by registered mail to the last known address of the license holder.

When the Secretary cancels a license and the license holder has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must either return to the license holder the bond filed by the license holder or notify the person liable on the bond and the license holder that the person is released from liability on the bond."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 119-22 is repealed.

Sec. 26.  G.S. 136-41.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to the net amount after refunds that was produced during the fiscal year by a one and three-fourths cents (1 3/4˘) tax on each gallon of motor fuel as taxed by G.S. 105-434 and 105-435, to under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and on the equivalent amount of alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of that Chapter.  The amount appropriated shall be allocated in cash on or before October 1 of each year to the cities and towns of the State in accordance with this section.  In addition, as provided in G.S. 136-176(b)(3), revenue is allocated and appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund to the cities and towns of this State to be used for the same purposes and distributed in the same manner as the revenue appropriated to them under this section from the Highway Fund.  Like the appropriation from the Highway Fund, the appropriation from the Highway Trust Fund shall be based on revenue collected during the fiscal year preceding the date the distribution is made.

Seventy-five percent (75%) of the funds appropriated for cities and towns shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the population of each eligible municipality bears to the total population of all eligible municipalities according to the most recent annual estimates of population as certified to the Secretary of Revenue by the State Budget Officer. This annual estimation of population shall include increases in the population within the municipalities caused by annexations accomplished through July 1 of the calendar year in which these funds are distributed. Twenty-five percent (25%) of said fund shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the mileage of public streets in each eligible municipality which does not form a part of the State highway system bears to the total mileage of the public streets in all