GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Fees credited to the Title V Account.

(3)       Fees credited to the Wastewater Treatment Works Emergency Maintenance, Operation and Repair Fund under G.S. 143-215.3B.

(4)       Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.28A."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.         Establishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.1 and the variable component of the excise tax on motor fuel under G.S. 105-434. 105-449.80."

PART IV.

REPEAL MINIMUM HIGHWAY USE TAX

Sec. 30.  G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued.  The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4.  The tax may not be less than forty dollars ($40.00) for each motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued, unless the issuance of a title for the vehicle is exempt from tax under G.S. 105-187.6(a).  The tax may not be more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01.  The tax may not be more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 105-187.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Partial Exemptions. - A maximum tax of forty dollars ($40.00) Only the minimum tax imposed by this Article applies when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle: