GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Registrations and identification markers required by this section shall be issued on a calendar year basis.  The Secretary may renew a registration or an identification marker without issuing a new registration or identification marker.  All identification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of the State.  The Secretary may withhold or revoke a registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article or Article 36A 36C or 36D of this Subchapter."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 119-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-15. 'Gasoline' defined. Definitions that apply to Article.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Alternative fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.130.

(2)       Gasoline. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(3)       Kerosene. - Petroleum oil that is free from water, glue, and suspended matter and that meets the specifications and standards adopted by the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board.

(4)       Motor fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(5)       Person. - Defined in G.S. 105-229.90.

The term "gasoline" wherever used in this Article shall be construed to mean refined petroleum naphtha which by its composition is suitable for use as a carburant in internal combustion engines."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 119-16 is repealed.

Sec. 21.  G.S. 119-16.1 is repealed.