GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The number of vehicles of a motor carrier that is registered under this Article is the number of identification markers issued to the carrier.  The number of vehicles of a carrier that is not registered under this Article is the number of vehicles registered by the motor carrier in the carrier's base state under the International Registration Plan.  The Department shall assess a motor carrier for the amount payable based on the presumed mileage."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 105-236 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5b)    Road Tax Understatement. - If a motor carrier understates its liability for the road tax imposed by Article 36B of this Chapter by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary shall assess the motor carrier a penalty in an amount equal to two times the amount of the deficiency."

PART VI.

EFFECTIVE DATES

Sec. 37.  Section 6 of Part II of this act and this Part are effective upon ratification.