GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to obtain the necessary information to distribute the funds herein allocated, the Department of Transportation may require that each municipality eligible to receive funds under this section submit to it a statement, certified by a registered engineer or surveyor of the total number of miles of streets in such municipality. The Department of Transportation may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial basis."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 136-176(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Motor fuel, special fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105-445, 105-449.16, 105-449.125, 105-449.134, and 105-449.43, respectively."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 143-215.3A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Water and Air Quality Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Revenue in the Account shall be applied to the costs of administering the programs for which the fees were collected.