GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial basis."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 136-176(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Motor fuel, special fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105-445, 105-449.16, 105-449.125, 105-449.134, and 105-449.43, respectively."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 143-215.3A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Water and Air Quality Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.  Revenue in the Account shall be applied to the costs of administering the programs for which the fees were collected.  Revenue credited to the Account pursuant to G.S. 105-445 105-449.125, 105-449.134, and 105-449.43 shall be used to administer the air quality program.  Except for the following fees, all application fees and permit administration fees collected by the State for permits issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter shall be credited to the Account:

(1)       Fees collected under Part 2 of Article 21A and credited to the Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund.

(2)       Fees credited to the Title V Account.

(3)       Fees credited to the Wastewater Treatment Works Emergency Maintenance, Operation and Repair Fund under G.S. 143-215.3B.

(4)       Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.28A."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.         Establishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.1 and the variable component of the excise tax on motor fuel under G.S. 105-434. 105-449.80."

PART IV.

REPEAL MINIMUM HIGHWAY USE TAX