GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except for the following fees, all application fees and permit administration fees collected by the State for permits issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter shall be credited to the Account:

(1)       Fees collected under Part 2 of Article 21A and credited to the Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund.

(2)       Fees credited to the Title V Account.

(3)       Fees credited to the Wastewater Treatment Works Emergency Maintenance, Operation and Repair Fund under G.S. 143-215.3B.

(4)       Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.28A."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.         Establishment of the interest rate that applies to tax assessments under G.S. 105-241.1 and the variable component of the excise tax on motor fuel under G.S. 105-434. 105-449.80."

PART IV.

REPEAL MINIMUM HIGHWAY USE TAX

Sec. 30.  G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued.