GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part.  A bond filed under this section must be conditioned on compliance with this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary.  A license issued under this section remains in effect until surrendered or canceled, must be displayed in the same manner as a license issued under G.S. 105-433, Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, and is subject to the same restrictions as a license issued under that section. Part.  A person who fails to comply with this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An inspection tax of one fourth of one cent (1/4 of 1˘) per gallon is levied upon all kerosene and motor fuel. kerosene, motor fuel, and alternative fuel. The inspection tax on motor fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the per gallon excise tax on motor fuel is due and payable under Articles 36 and 36A Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.  The inspection tax on alternative fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the excise tax on alternative fuel is due and payable under Article 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.  The inspection tax on kerosene is payable monthly to the Secretary by a distributor required to be licensed under G.S. 119-16.2.  A monthly report by a distributor required to be licensed under G.S. 119-16.2 is due by the 20th of each month and applies to kerosene received by the distributor during the preceding month."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 119-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-19. Failure to report or pay tax; cancellation of license. Authority of Secretary to cancel a license.