GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax may not be more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01.  The tax may not be more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 105-187.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Partial Exemptions. - A maximum tax of forty dollars ($40.00) Only the minimum tax imposed by this Article applies when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To a secured party who has a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle.

(2)       To a partnership or corporation as an incident to the formation of the partnership or corporation and no gain or loss arises on the transfer under section 351 or section 721 of the Internal Revenue Code, or to a corporation by merger or consolidation in accordance with G.S. 55-11-06."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 105-187.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.7.  Credit for tax paid in another state.