GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       A person who takes a juvenile into custody under G.S. 7A-571(b) shall return the juvenile to the custody of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian or notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile has been taken into custody unless there are reasonable grounds to believe the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and would be injured if returned to the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian, in which case the person shall proceed pursuant to G.S. 7A-571(a)(3) and subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 122C-421(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary may designate one or more special police officers who shall make up a joint security force to enforce the law of North Carolina and any ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-116.6 or G.S. 143-116.7 or pursuant to the authority granted the Department by any other law on the territory of the Black Mountain Center, the Alcohol Rehabilitation Center, and the Juvenile Evaluation Center, all in Buncombe County. These special police officers have the same powers as peace officers now vested in sheriffs within the territory embraced by the named centers. These special police officers shall also have the power prescribed by G.S. 7A-571(4) G.S. 7A-571(a)(4) outside the territory embraced by the named centers but within the confines of Buncombe County. These special police officers may arrest persons outside the territory of the named centers but within the confines of Buncombe County when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within that territory, for which the officers could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during such the person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1995, and applies to physical custody exercised on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of July, 1995.

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate