GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 434

SENATE BILL 752

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF COUNTIES THAT HAVE PROTECTED MOUNTAIN RIDGES TO ESTABLISH COUNTY SERVICE DISTRICTS TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN ROAD NEEDS OF THE DISTRICT AND TO ALLOW UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THE MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC ROADS LYING OUTSIDE THE DISTRICT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-301(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The board of commissioners of a county that contains a protected mountain ridge, as defined by G.S. 113A-206(6), may define any number of service districts districts, composed of subdivision lots within one or more contiguous subdivisions that are served by common public roads, to finance for the district the maintenance of such public roads that are located in the district, are not maintained by the Department of Transportation, and were recorded on a plat in the register of deeds office before October 1, 1975. either located in the district or provide access to some or all lots in the district from a State road, where some portion of those roads is not subject to compliance with the minimum standards of the Board of Transportation set forth in G.S. 136-102.6.  The service district or districts created shall include only property within such platted subdivision subdivision lots within the subdivision, and one or more additional contiguous platted subdivisions. subdivisions, where the property owners' association, whose purpose is to represent these subdivision lots, agrees to be included in the service district.  For subdivision lots in an additional contiguous subdivision or for other adjacent or contiguous property to be annexed according to G.S. 153A-303, the property owners' association representing the subdivision or property to be annexed must approve the annexation. For the purposes of this subsection: (i) 'subdivision lots' are defined as either separate tracts appearing of record upon a recorded plat, or other lots, building sites, or divisions of land for sale or building development for residential purposes; and (ii)  'public roads' are defined as roads that are in actual open use as public vehicular areas, or dedicated or offered for dedication to the public use as a road, highway, street, or avenue, by a deed, grant, map, or plat, and that have been constructed and are in use by the public, but that are not currently being maintained by any public authority."