GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Conserving land or water areas pursuant to a conservation agreement or preserving a structure or site pursuant to a preservation agreement under Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-277.4 is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:

"(e)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, if real property qualified for present use appraisal is conveyed by gift to a nonprofit organization and qualifies for exclusion from the tax base pursuant to G.S. 105-275(12) or G.S. 105-275(29) or is conveyed by gift to the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, no deferred taxes shall be owed, and all present use value tax liens are extinguished."

Sec. 5.  Section 4 of this act becomes effective January 1, 1995.  The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification.