GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 443

SENATE BILL 229

 

AN ACT TO REMOVE IMPEDIMENTS AND DISINCENTIVES TO DONATING CONSERVATION LAND OR PRESERVATION STRUCTURES OR SITES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 121-35(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Holder' means any public body of this State, including the State, any of its agencies, any city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation, or any instrumentality of any of the foregoing, any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States, any nonprofit corporation or trust, or any private corporation or business entity whose purposes include any of those stated in (1) and (3), covering the purposes of preservation and conservation agreements."