GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Possess any container of spirituous liquor not bearing a mixed beverages tax stamp, except for containers being brought onto the premises by the host of a private function under a special occasion permit."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 18B-1301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1301.  Definitions.

(1)       'Supplier' means a brewer, fermenter, processor,  bottler, packager or importer of malt beverages, including anyone who holds a brewery, malt beverages importer or nonresident malt beverages vendor permit.

(2)       'Wholesaler' means the holder of a malt beverages wholesaler permit."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 18B-1303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Filing. - It is unlawful for a supplier to provide malt beverages to a wholesaler unless a distribution agreement has been filed with the Commission has received notification from the supplier describing designating the brands of the supplier which the wholesaler is authorized to sell and the territory in which such sales may take place.  If the supplier sells several brands, the agreement need not apply to all brands.  No supplier may provide by a distribution agreement for the distribution of a brand to more than one wholesaler for the same territory.  A wholesaler shall not distribute any brand of malt beverage to a retailer whose premises are located outside the territory specified in the wholesaler's distribution agreement for that brand.  A wholesaler may, however, with the approval of the Commission distribute malt beverages outside his designated territory during periods of temporary service interruption when requested to do so by the supplier and the wholesaler whose service is interrupted."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-113.68(a)(12) reads as rewritten: