GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If application is made at the same time for wine and malt beverage wholesaler permits, the total fee for those applications shall be one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).  If application is made in the same year for vendor representative permits to represent more than one vendor, only one fee shall be paid.  If application is made at the same time for nonresident malt beverage vendor and nonresident wine vendor permits, the total fee for those applications shall be fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-1000(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Sports club. - An establishment substantially engaged in the business of providing an 18-hole golf course, a two or more tennis court, courts, or both. The sports club can either be open to the general public or to members and their guests. To qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages.  This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant.  Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee."

Sec. 9.  A sports club that has only one tennis court and does not have an 18-hole golf course must have at least two tennis courts by October 1, 1996, to continue to qualify for ABC permits as a sports club.