GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-500(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Appointment. - The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall appoint alcohol law-enforcement agents and other enforcement personnel. The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety may also appoint regular employees of the Commission as alcohol law-enforcement agents.  Alcohol law-enforcement agents shall be designated as 'alcohol law-enforcement agents'."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-501(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Appointment. - Except as provided in subsection (f), each local board shall hire one or more ABC enforcement officers. Local ABC enforcement officers shall be designated as 'ABC Officers'.  The local board may designate one officer as the chief ABC officer for that board."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 18B-501(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Contracts with Other Agencies. - Instead of hiring local ABC officers, a local board may contract to pay its enforcement funds to a sheriff's department, city police department, or other local law-enforcement agency for enforcement of the ABC laws within the law-enforcement agency's territorial jurisdiction.  Enforcement agreements may be made with more than one agency at the same time.  When such a contract for enforcement exists, the officers of the contracting law-enforcement agency shall have the same authority to inspect under G.S. 18B-502 that an ABC officer employed by that local board would have.  If a city located in two or more counties approves the sale of some type of alcoholic beverage pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B-600(e4), and there are no local ABC boards established in the city and one of the counties in which the city is located, the local ABC board of any county in which the city is located may enter into an enforcement agreement with the city's police department for enforcement of the ABC laws within the entire city, including that portion of the city located in the county of the ABC board entering into the enforcement agreement."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 18B-603(d) reads as rewritten: