GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission.  A permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.

A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         A hotel located in a county subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).

b.         A hotel located in a county that has a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 18B-1006(i)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A boat shall have a home port in an area where issuance of any of the permits listed in subdivision (3) is legal, and all passengers shall enter the boat at the home port or at other ports listed on a preannounced itinerary.  The boat's permits are valid during tours that leave and return to the boat's home port, and apply regardless of whether the boat crosses into an area where sales are not legal, if the boat docks only at a port listed on the preannounced itinerary, except in an emergency; and".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 18B-1006(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. - The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club that is located in a county that meets the requirements set in any of the following subdivisions:

(1)       Has a population of less than 45,000 by the last federal census, has at least three but not more than four cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine, has only one city that has approved the on-premises sale of malt beverages, and has at least two cities that approved the operation of ABC stores before July 10, 1992.

(2)       Borders a county that has called elections pursuant to G.S. 18B-600(f), and:

a.         Has not approved the issuance of permits, other than malt beverage permits, in unincorporated areas of the county, and has no more than three cities that approved the operation of ABC stores before July 10, 1992; or

b.         Both the county and the two cities within the county have approved the operation of ABC stores.

(3)       Is bordered by four counties that have not approved the issuance of permits and have at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store.

(4)       Has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least three cities that have approved the issuance of only either off-premises malt beverage or both off-premises malt beverage and off-premises unfortified wine permits, and has only one city that, as of July 1, 1993, had approved the operation of an ABC store.

(5)       Has not approved the issuance of any permits, borders one of the two largest counties in the State with more than 940 square miles, has an interstate highway running through it, and has at least six cities that have approved the sale of some malt beverages and unfortified wine and four of which have approved ABC systems.

(6)       Borders a county that has approved the issuance of all permits and the operation of an ABC store, meets the county description of a special ABC area in G.S. 18B-101(13a)b., and, as of July 1, 1995, had at least five cities that had authorized the issuance of permits.

(7)       Borders two states and, as of July 1, 1995, had only one city that had approved the issuance of permits.

The mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B-404(b) shall be issued by a local board operating a store located in the county."

Sec. 12.1.  G.S. 18B-1006 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(l)       Marina. - The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001, without approval at an election, to a restaurant operated as a part of a deep saltwater marina.  A 'deep saltwater marina' is a marina that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Is located in a county that borders the Atlantic Ocean and that has a beautification district which, as of July 1, 1995, had approved the issuance of all permits.

(2)       Either is located on the Atlantic Ocean or a sound.

(3)       Has at least 100 boat slips that are at least 40 feet in length."