GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a county or city holds a mixed beverage election and an ABC store election at the same time and the voters do not approve the establishment of an ABC store, the Commission may not issue mixed beverages permits in that county or city."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 18B-900(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Who Must Qualify; Exceptions. - For an ABC permit to be issued to and held for a business, each of the following persons associated with that business must qualify under subsection (a):

(1)       The owner of a sole proprietorship;

(2)       Each member of a firm, association or general partnership;

(2a)     Each general partner in a limited partnership;

(2b)     Each manager and any member with a twenty-five percent (25%) or greater interest in a limited liability company;

(3)       Each officer, director and owner of twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the stock of a corporation except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business;

(4)       The manager of an establishment operated by a corporation other than an establishment with only off-premises malt beverage, off-premises unfortified wine, or off-premises fortified wine permits;

(5)       Any manager who has been empowered as attorney-in-fact for a nonresident individual or partnership."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 18B-902(e) reads as rewritten: