GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(l)       Marina. - The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001, without approval at an election, to a restaurant operated as a part of a deep saltwater marina.  A 'deep saltwater marina' is a marina that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Is located in a county that borders the Atlantic Ocean and that has a beautification district which, as of July 1, 1995, had approved the issuance of all permits.

(2)       Either is located on the Atlantic Ocean or a sound.

(3)       Has at least 100 boat slips that are at least 40 feet in length."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 18B-1007(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Handling Bottles. - It shall be unlawful for a mixed beverages permittee or the permittee's agent or employee to do any of the following:

(1)       Store any other spirituous liquor with liquor possessed for resale in mixed beverages or from a guest room cabinet.

(2)       Refill any spirituous liquor container having a mixed beverages tax stamp with any other alcoholic beverage, or add to the contents of such a container any other alcoholic beverage.

(3)       Transfer from one container to another a mixed beverages tax stamp.

(4)       Possess any container of spirituous liquor not bearing a mixed beverages tax stamp, except for containers being brought onto the premises by the host of a private function under a special occasion permit."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 18B-1301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1301.  Definitions.

(1)       'Supplier' means a brewer, fermenter, processor,  bottler, packager or importer of malt beverages, including anyone who holds a brewery, malt beverages importer or nonresident malt beverages vendor permit.