GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 466

SENATE BILL 57

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION'S COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL AND TO MAKE OTHER CHANGES IN THE ABC LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-101.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)       'ABC law' or 'ABC laws' means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.

(2)       'ABC permit' or 'permits' means any written or printed authorization issued by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than a purchase-transportation permit. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as in the provisions concerning applications for permits, 'ABC permit' or 'permit' means a presently valid permit.

(3)       'ABC system' means a local board and all ABC stores operated by it, its law-enforcement branch, and all its employees.

(4)       'Alcoholic beverage' means any beverage containing at least one-half of one percent (0.5%) alcohol by volume, including malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, spirituous liquor, and mixed beverages.

(5)       'ALE Division' means the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.

(5a)     'Bailment surcharge' means the charge imposed on each case of liquor shipped from a Commission warehouse as provided in G.S. 18B-208. This bailment surcharge is in addition to the bailment charge imposed by G.S. 18B-804(b)(2).

(6)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S. 18B-200.

(7)       'Fortified wine' means any wine made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey, to which nothing has been added other than pure brandy made from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine, and which has an alcoholic content of not more than twenty-four percent (24%) alcohol by volume.

(8)       'Local board' means a city or county ABC board, or local board created pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B-703. A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State.