GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Defense. - It is a defense to a charge of driving a vehicle with an unlawfully tinted window that the tinting was removed within 15 days after the charge and the window now meets the window tinting restrictions. To assert this defense, the person charged must produce in court, or submit to the prosecuting attorney before trial, a certificate from the Division of Motor Vehicles or the Highway Patrol showing that the window complies with the restrictions."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-183.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Safety. - A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has the equipment required by Part 9 of Article 3 of this Chapter and if the equipment is in a safe operating condition:
(1) Brakes, as required by G.S. 20-124.
(2) Lights, as required by G.S. 20-129 or G.S. 20-129.1.
(3) Horn, as required by G.S. 20-125(a).
(4) Steering mechanism, as required by G.S. 20-123.1.
(5) Windows and windshield wipers, as required by G.S. 20-127. To determine if a vehicle window meets the window tinting restrictions, a safety inspection mechanic must first determine, based on use of an automotive film check card or knowledge of window tinting techniques, if after-factory tint has been applied to the window. If after-factory tint has been applied, the mechanic must use a light meter approved by the Commissioner to determine if the window meets the window tinting restrictions.
(6) Directional signals, as required by G.S. 20-125.1.
(7) Tires, as required by G.S. 20-122.1.
(8) Mirrors, as required by G.S. 20-126.
(9) Exhaust system, as required by G.S. 20-128. For a vehicle that is subject to an emissions inspection in addition to a safety inspection, a visual inspection of the vehicle's emission-control devices is included in the emissions inspection rather than the safety inspection."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-183.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fee Amount. - The following fees apply to an inspection of a vehicle and the issuance of an inspection sticker:
Type Inspection Sticker
Safety Only Only, Without
After-Factory Tinted Window $8.25 $1.00
Safety Only, With After-