GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Option to Keep Title. - When a vehicle is damaged to the extent that it becomes a salvage vehicle and the owner submits a claim for the damages to the insurer of the vehicle, an insurer, the insurer must determine whether the owner wants to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim.  If the owner does not want to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim, the procedures in subsection (b) of this section apply.  If the owner wants to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim, the procedures in subsection (c) of this section apply."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 95-111.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No owner shall operate a device subject to the provisions of this Article, unless at the time, there is in existence a contract of insurance providing coverage of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence against liability for injury to persons or property arising out of the operation or use of such device or there is in existence a contract of insurance providing coverage of not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per occurrence against liability for injury to persons or property arising out of the operation or use of the amusement devices if the annual gross volume of the devices does not exceed two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($275,000); provided waterslides shall not be required to be insured as herein provided in this subsection for an amount in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.  The insurance contract to be provided must be by any insurer or surety that is acceptable to the North Carolina Insurance Commissioner and authorized to transact business in this State;  provided, however, that insurance for waterslides may be purchased under Article 21 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes or under G.S. 58-28-5(b).

In lieu of a contract for insurance or surety, a waterslide owner may alternately comply with this subsection by furnishing to the Commissioner satisfactory proof of financial ability to directly pay one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence in liability for injury to persons or property arising out of the operation or use of the waterslide.  The Commissioner may require the deposit of a security, indemnity, bond, or irrevocable letter of credit to secure the payment of any liability incurred.