GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)(c)  As used in this section, 'health benefit plans' means accident and health insurance policies or certificates; nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contracts; health, hospital, or medical service corporation plan contracts; health maintenance organization (HMO) subscriber contracts; and plans provided by a MEWA or plans provided by other benefit arrangements, to the extent permitted by ERISA."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-7-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-30.  Insolvency of ceding insurer; exceptions. exceptions; written reinsurance agreements.

(a)       No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer, on the basis of claims allowed against the ceding insurer under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, directly to the ceding insurer or to its domiciliary receiver except (1) where the contract specifically provides for another payee of the reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer or (2) where the assuming insurer, with the consent of the direct insured or insureds, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under the policies and in substitution of the obligations of the ceding insurer to the payees.

(b)       No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance is documented by a policy, certificate, treaty, or other form of agreement that is properly executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer.  If the reinsurance is ceded through an underwriting manager or agent, the manager or agent shall provide to the domestic ceding insurer evidence of the manager or agent's authority to assume reinsurance for and on behalf of the assuming insurer. The evidence shall consist of either an acceptable letter of authority executed by an authorized officer of the assuming insurer or a copy of the actual agency agreement between the underwriting manager or agent and the assuming insurer; and the evidence shall be specific as to the classes of business within the authority and as to the term of the authority.  If there is any conflict between this subsection and Article 9 of this Chapter, the provisions of Article 9 govern."

Sec. 5.  G. S. 58-12-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-12-30.  Hearings.