GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         One of five or more private passenger motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract:

1.         By an individual who is a policy named insured;

2.         Jointly by two or more individuals who are policy named insureds and are residents in the same household; or

3.         Jointly by two or more individuals who are policy named insureds and are related by blood, marriage, or adoption."

Sec. 26.   G.S. 58-42-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-42-55.  Expiration.

This Article shall expire on July 1, 1995. July 1, 1997."

Sec. 27. G.S. 58-44-10 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 58-45-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the Association determines that the property is insurable and that there is no unpaid premium due from the applicant for prior insurance on the property, the Association, upon receipt of the premium, or part of the premium, as is prescribed in the plan of operation, shall cause to be issued a policy of essential property insurance and shall offer additional extended coverage, optional perils endorsements, crime insurance, separate policies of windstorm and hail insurance, or their successor forms of coverage, for a term of one year. year or three years.  Any policy issued under the provisions of this section shall be renewed annually, renewed, upon application, so as long as the property meets the definition of "insurable propertyset forth in G.S. 58-45-5(5). is insurable property."