GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a3)     If the deadlines for completion in subsection (a2) of this section are not met, the person seeking to acquire control of the domestic insurer must resubmit the statement required by subsection (b) of this section, and the Commissioner may reconsider approval of acquisition of control under this section."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-30-180(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Reserving amounts for the payment of expenses of administration and the payment of claims of secured creditors, to the extent of the value of the security held, and claims falling within the priorities established in G.S. 58-30-220(1) and (2); (4);".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-30-220 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-220.  Priority of distribution.

The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section.