GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Facility shall accept risks at other times on receipt of necessary information, but such  acceptance shall not be retroactive.  The Facility shall accept renewal business after the member on underwriting review elects to again cede the business."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 58-40-10(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Nonfleet' motor vehicle means a motor vehicle not eligible for classification as a fleet vehicle for the reason that the motor vehicle is is:

a.         one One of four or less fewer motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract by the a policy named insured. insured; or

b.         One of five or more private passenger motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract:

1.         By an individual who is a policy named insured;

2.         Jointly by two or more individuals who are policy named insureds and are residents in the same household; or