GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term 'insurance company' does not include a company regulated under Article 67 of this Chapter.  The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The charge shall be at a percentage rate of the company's premium tax liability for the taxable year. In determining an insurance company's premium tax liability for a taxable year, additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8 shall be disregarded.

(g)       G.S. 58-6-25(d), as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 360 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Use of Proceeds. - The Insurance Regulatory Fund is created in the State treasury, under the control of the Office of State Budget and Management. The proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees collected under Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and 9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund shall be placed in an interest-bearing account and any interest or other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund. Moneys in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the General Assembly. The Fund is subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund.  All money credited to the Fund shall be used to reimburse the General Fund for money appropriated to State agencies to pay the expenses incurred in regulating the insurance industry. industry, in certifying statewide data processors under Article 11A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, and in purchasing reports of patient data from statewide data processors certified under that Article."