GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 517

SENATE BILL 345

 

AN ACT TO MAKE SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES TO THE INSURANCE LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-2-131(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Instead of examining any foreign or alien insurer licensed in this State, the Commissioner may accept an examination report on that insurer prepared by the insurer's domiciliary insurance regulator until January 1, 1994.  Thereafter, reports may only be accepted if regulator.  In making a determination to accept the domiciliary insurance regulator's report, the Commissioner may consider whether (i) the insurance regulator was at the time of the examination accredited under NAIC Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program, or (ii) the examination is performed under the supervision of an NAIC-accredited insurance regulator or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by the regulator and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by the regulator."

Sec. 2.  Article 2 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-2-171.  Qualifications of actuaries.