GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 58-19-5(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Person' means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, unincorporated organization, or any similar entity or any combination of the foregoing acting in concert.  'Person' does not include any joint venture partnership exclusively engaged in owning, managing, leasing, or developing real or tangible personal property."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-19-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities, or seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer, if, after the consummation thereof, such the person would, directly or indirectly (or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire), be in control of such the insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless such the offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition is conditioned upon the approval of the Commissioner pursuant to under this section.  No such merger or other acquisition of control shall be is effective until a statement containing the information required by this section has been filed with the Commissioner and all other provisions of this section have been complied with and the merger or acquisition of control has been approved by the Commissioner pursuant to under this section.  The statement containing the information required by this section shall also be filed with the domestic insurer at the time when it is filed with the Commissioner.

(a1)     For the purposes of this section a 'domestic insurer' includes any person controlling a domestic insurer.  Further, for the purposes of this section, 'person' does not include any securities broker holding, in the usual and customary broker's function, less than twenty percent (20%) of the voting securities of an insurance company or of any person that controls an insurance company."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 58-19-15 is further amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(a2)    Any acquisition of control of a domestic insurer must be completed not later than 90 days after the date of the Commissioner's order approving the acquisition under this section, unless the Commissioner grants an extension in writing on a showing of good cause for the delay.  Any increase in a company's capital and surplus required under this Article as a result of the change of control of a domestic insurer must be completed not later than 90 days after the date of the Commissioner's order approving the change of control and before the company writes any new insurance business.

(a3)     If the deadlines for completion in subsection (a2) of this section are not met, the person seeking to acquire control of the domestic insurer must resubmit the statement required by subsection (b) of this section, and the Commissioner may reconsider approval of acquisition of control under this section."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-30-180(b)(1) reads as rewritten: