GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      It shall be the responsibility of the agent to write the coverage applied for at what he believes to be the appropriate rate level. If coverage is written at the Facility rate level and the company elects not to cede, the policy shall be rated at the voluntary rate level. a rate under Article 36 of this Chapter.  Coverage written at the voluntary rate level which a rate under Article 36 of this Chapter that is not acceptable to the company must either be placed with another company or rated at the Facility rate level by the agent."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 58-37-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon approval of the Commissioner of the plan so submitted or promulgation of a plan deemed approved by the Commissioner, all insurance companies licensed to write motor vehicle insurance in this State or any component thereof as a prerequisite to further engaging in writing such the insurance shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan so approved.

The plan of operation shall provide for, among other matters, (i) the establishment of necessary facilities, facilities; (ii) the management of the Facility, Facility; (iii) the preliminary assessment of all members for initial expenses necessary to commence operations, operations; (iv) the assessment of members if necessary to defray losses and expenses, expenses; (v) the distribution of gains to defray losses incurred since the effective date hereof and then to persons reinsured by the Facility, the recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility, September 1, 1977; (vi) the distribution of gains by credit or reduction of recoupment or allocation surcharges to policies subject to recoupment or allocation surcharges pursuant to this Article (the Facility may apportion the distribution of gains among the coverages eligible for cession pursuant to this Article); (vii) the recoupment or allocation of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, pursuant to this Article, which losses may be recouped by equitable pro rata assessment of member companies, companies; (viii) the standard amount (one hundred percent (100%) or any equitable lesser amount) of coverage afforded on eligible risks which a member company may cede to the Facility, Facility; and (ix) the procedure by which reinsurance shall be accepted by the Facility; and Facility.  The plan shall further provide that: