GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       All relevant information concerning what occurs and whether any entitlements or obligations arise if there is a difference between the policy proceeds and the amount actually needed to fund the prearrangement; and

(6)       Any penalties or restrictions, including geographic restrictions or the inability of the provider to perform, on the delivery of merchandise, services, or the prearrangement guarantee."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 58-81-1 is repealed.

Sec. 33.1.  G.S. 20-109.1(a), as rewritten by Chapter 50 of the Session Laws of 1995, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Option to Keep Title. - When a vehicle is damaged to the extent that it becomes a salvage vehicle and the owner submits a claim for the damages to the insurer of the vehicle, an insurer, the insurer must determine whether the owner wants to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim.  If the owner does not want to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim, the procedures in subsection (b) of this section apply.  If the owner wants to keep the vehicle after payment of the claim, the procedures in subsection (c) of this section apply."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 95-111.12(a) reads as rewritten: