GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-36-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any deviation with respect to workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith as filed under subsection (a) of this section shall apply uniformly to all classifications.  Any approved rate under subsection (b) of this section with respect to workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall be furnished to the Bureau."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 58-36-85(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Administrative Review. - When the Department receives a written request to review a termination, it must investigate and determine the reason for the termination. The Department shall enter an order for issue a letter requiring one of the following upon completing its review:

(1)       Approval of the termination, if it finds the termination complies with the law.

(2)       Renewal or reinstatement of the policy, if it finds the termination does not comply with the law.

(3)       Renewal or reinstatement of the policy and payment by the insurer of the costs of the Department's review, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), if it finds the termination does not comply with the law and the insurer willfully violated this section.

The Department shall mail a copy of the order the letter to the insured and the insurer. An insured or an insurer who disagrees with the determination of the Department in the letter may file a petition for a contested case under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Commissioner to implement that Article. The petition must be filed within 30 days after receiving the copy of the order. letter."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 58-37-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be the responsibility of the agent to write the coverage applied for at what he believes to be the appropriate rate level.