GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall mail a copy of the order the letter to the insured and the insurer. An insured or an insurer who disagrees with the determination of the Department in the letter may file a petition for a contested case under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Commissioner to implement that Article. The petition must be filed within 30 days after receiving the copy of the order. letter."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 58-37-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be the responsibility of the agent to write the coverage applied for at what he believes to be the appropriate rate level. If coverage is written at the Facility rate level and the company elects not to cede, the policy shall be rated at the voluntary rate level. a rate under Article 36 of this Chapter.  Coverage written at the voluntary rate level which a rate under Article 36 of this Chapter that is not acceptable to the company must either be placed with another company or rated at the Facility rate level by the agent."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 58-37-40(e) reads as rewritten: