GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Service may also be made by mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the Commissioner.  As a condition precedent to a valid service of process under this section, the party obtaining such service shall pay to the Commissioner at the time of service or acceptance of service the sum of ten dollars ($10.00), which such the party shall recover as part of the taxable costs if he the party prevails in his the action."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-19-5(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Control', including the terms 'controlling', 'controlled by', and 'under common control with', means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. otherwise.  Control is presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, ten percent (10%) or more of the voting securities of any other person.  This presumption may be rebutted by a showing made in the manner provided by G.S. 58-19-25(j) that control does not exist in fact.  The Commissioner may determine, after furnishing all persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heard and making specific findings of fact to support such determination, that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 58-19-5(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Person' means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, unincorporated organization, or any similar entity or any combination of the foregoing acting in concert.  'Person' does not include any joint venture partnership exclusively engaged in owning, managing, leasing, or developing real or tangible personal property."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 58-19-15(a) reads as rewritten: