GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any income tax refund offset amounts which are subsequently determined to have been incorrectly withheld and distributed to a client, and which must be refunded by the State to a responsible parent or the nondebtor spouse, shall constitute a debt to the State owed by the client."

TITLE III.  CLARIFICATION OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES TO ACCESS FINANCIAL INFORMATION ON ABSENT PARENTS FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATIONS.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 110-139 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law making this information confidential, including Chapter 53B of the General Statutes, any utility company or financial institution, including federal, State, commercial, or savings banks, savings and loan associations and cooperative banks, federal or State chartered credit unions, benefit associations, insurance companies, safe deposit companies, money market mutual funds, and investment companies doing business in this State or incorporated under the laws of this State shall provide the Department of Human Resources with the following information upon certification by the Department that the information is needed to locate a parent for the purpose of collecting child support or to establish or enforce an order for child support: full name, social security number, address, telephone number, account numbers, and other identifying data for any person who maintains an account at the utility company or financial institution. A utility company or financial institution that discloses information pursuant to this subsection in good faith reliance upon certification by the Department is not liable for damages resulting from the disclosure.

(e)       Subsection (d) of this section shall not apply to telecommunication utilities or providers of electronic communication service to the general public."

TITLE IV.  CLARIFICATION AND MAKING UNIFORM THE ABILITY OF PARENTS OF LEGITIMATE CHILDREN TO ENTER INTO VOLUNTARY SUPPORT AGREEMENTS.