GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These steps shall not include the board's independent revocation process pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, which process is replaced by the court process prescribed by this section.  The revocation shall remain in full force and effect until the board receives certification under this section that the obligor is no longer delinquent in child support payments."

Sec. 1.1.  Effective December 1, 1996, G.S. 50-13.12(a), as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this section, the term:

(1)       'Licensing board' means a department, division, agency, officer, board, or other unit of state government that issues hunting, fishing, trapping, drivers, or occupational licenses or licensing privileges.

(2)       'Licensing privilege' means the privilege of an individual to be authorized to engage in an activity as evidenced by hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses, regular and commercial drivers licenses, and occupational, professional, and business licenses.

(3)       'Obligee' means the individual or agency to whom a duty of support is owed or the individual's legal representative.

(4)       'Obligor' means the individual who owes a duty to make child support payments under a court order.

(5)       'Occupational license' means a license, certificate, permit, registration, or any other authorization issued by a licensing board that allows an obligor to engage in an occupation or profession."

Sec. 1.2.  Effective July 1, 1996, G.S. 50-13.9(d) reads as rewritten: