GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section does not apply to revocations of occupational licenses based solely on a court order of child support delinquency or a Department of Human Resources determination of child support delinquency issued pursuant to G.S. 110-142, 110-142.1, 110-142.2."

TITLE II.  CLARIFICATION OF THE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM AS IT RELATES TO MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS AND LOCATING ABSENT PARENTS.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 110-130.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-130.1.  Non-AFDC services.

(a)       All child support collection and paternity determination services provided under this Article to recipients of public assistance shall be made available to any individual not receiving public assistance in accordance with federal law and as contractually authorized by the nonrecipient, upon proper application and payment of a nonrefundable application fee of ten dollars ($10.00).

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 490.

(b1)     In cases in which a public assistance debt which accrued pursuant to G.S. 110-135 remains unrecovered, support payments shall be transmitted to the Department of Human Resources for appropriate distribution. When services are terminated and all costs and any public assistance debts have been satisfied, the support payment shall be redirected to the client.

(c)       Actions or proceedings to establish or enforce establish, enforce, or modify a duty of support or establish paternity as initiated under this Article shall be brought in the name of the county or State agency on behalf of the public assistance recipient or nonrecipient client. Collateral disputes between a custodial parent and noncustodial parent, involving visitation, custody and similar issues, shall be considered only in separate proceedings from actions initiated under this Article. The attorney representing the designated representative of programs under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act shall be deemed attorney of record only for proceedings under this Article, and not for such the separate proceedings.  No attorney/client relationship shall be considered to have been created between the attorney who represents the child support enforcement agency and any person by virtue of the action of the attorney in providing the services required.

(c1)     The Department is hereby authorized to use the electronic and print media in attempting to locate absent and deserting parents. Due diligence must be taken to ensure that the information used is accurate or has been verified.