GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  (a)            G.S. 20-15.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-15.1.  Revocations when licensing privileges forfeited after conviction of a crime. forfeited.

The Division shall revoke the license of a person whose licensing privileges have been forfeited under G.S. 15A-1331A. 15A-1331A, 50-13.12, and 110-142.2.  If a revocation period set by this Chapter is longer than the revocation period resulting from the forfeiture of licensing privileges, the revocation period in this Chapter applies."

(b)       G.S. 20-17 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)   On the basis of information provided by the child support enforcement agency or the clerk of court, the Division shall ensure that no license or right to operate a motor vehicle under this Chapter is renewed or issued to an obligor who is delinquent in making child support payments when a court of record has issued a revocation order pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2 or G.S. 50-13.12. The obligor shall not be entitled to any other hearing before the Division as a result of the revocation of his license pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2 or G.S. 50-13.12."

(c)       G.S. 20-24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-24.  When court or child support enforcement agency to forward license to Division and report convictions convictions, child support delinquencies, and prayers for judgment continued.