GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall not refuse to register a vehicle for a person, not named in the list, to whom the vehicle has been transferred in good faith.  Where a motor vehicle owner named in the list has transferred the registration plates from the motor vehicle identified in the list to another motor vehicle pursuant to G.S. 20-64 during the first vehicle's tax year, the Division shall refuse registration of the second vehicle until the vehicle owner presents the Division with a paid tax receipt identifying the vehicle from which the plates were transferred."

(h)       G.S. 20-179.3(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Copy of Limited Driving Privilege to Division; Action Taken if Privilege Invalid. - The clerk of court or the child support enforcement agency must send a copy of any limited driving privilege issued in the county to the Division.  A limited driving privilege that is not authorized by this section, G.S. 20-16.2(e1), or G.S. 20-16.1, 20-16.1, 50-13.12, or 110-142.2, or that does not contain the limitations required by law, is invalid.  If the limited driving privilege is invalid on its face, the Division must immediately notify the court and the holder of the privilege that it considers the privilege void and that the Division records will not indicate that the holder has a limited driving privilege."

(i)        G.S. 150B-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-3.  Special provisions on licensing.