GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The offense occurred more than 10 days after the effective date of the revocation order issued under any other provision of G.S. 20-16.5. 20-16.5; or

(3)       At the time of the offense the person had met the requirements of G.S. 50-13.12, or G.S. 110-142.2 and was eligible for reinstatement of the person's drivers license privilege as provided therein.

In addition, a person punished under this subsection shall be treated for drivers license and insurance rating purposes as if he the person had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20-7, 20-35, and the conviction report sent to the Division must indicate that the person is to be so treated."

(g)       Effective December 1, 1996, G.S. 20-50.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-50.4.  Division to refuse to register vehicles on which taxes are delinquent. delinquent and when there is a failure to meet court-ordered child support obligations.

Upon receiving the list of motor vehicle owners and motor vehicles sent by county tax collectors pursuant to G.S. 105-330.7 or a report from a child support enforcement agency that sanctions pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2(a)(3) have been imposed, the Division shall refuse to register for the owner named in the list any vehicle identified in the list until the vehicle owner presents the Division with a paid tax receipt identifying the vehicle for which registration was refused. refused or, if the owner was on the report furnished by a child support enforcement agency, the Division shall refuse to register a vehicle for the owner until such time as the Division receives certification pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2.

The Division shall not refuse to register a vehicle for a person, not named in the list, to whom the vehicle has been transferred in good faith.  Where a motor vehicle owner named in the list has transferred the registration plates from the motor vehicle identified in the list to another motor vehicle pursuant to G.S. 20-64 during the first vehicle's tax year, the Division shall refuse registration of the second vehicle until the vehicle owner presents the Division with a paid tax receipt identifying the vehicle from which the plates were transferred."

(h)       G.S. 20-179.3(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Copy of Limited Driving Privilege to Division; Action Taken if Privilege Invalid. - The clerk of court or the child support enforcement agency must send a copy of any limited driving privilege issued in the county to the Division.