GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      If the person satisfies the conditions of subsection (b) that are applicable to his case before the effective date of the revocation order, the revocation order and any entries on his driving record relating to it shall be deleted and the person does not have to pay the restoration fee set by G.S. 20-7(i1).  For all other revocation orders issued pursuant to this section, G.S. 50-13.12 or G.S. 110-142.2, the person must pay the restoration fee and satisfy any other applicable requirements of this Article before he the person may be relicensed."

(e)       G.S. 20-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Driving While License Revoked. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, Any any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Upon conviction, the person's license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.

The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for operating driving without a drivers license."

(f)        G.S. 20-28(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Driving Without Reclaiming License. - A person convicted under subsection (a) shall be punished as if he the person had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20-7 20-35 if he the person demonstrates to the court that: that either subdivisions (1) and (2), or subdivision (3) of this subsection is true:

(1)       At the time of the offense, his the person's license was revoked solely under G.S. 20-16.5; and

(2)       a.         The offense occurred more than 30 days after the effective date of a revocation order issued under G.S. 20-16.5(f) and the period of revocation was 30 days as provided under subdivision (3) of that subsection; or

b.         The offense occurred more than 10 days after the effective date of the revocation order issued under any other provision of G.S. 20-16.5. 20-16.5; or

(3)       At the time of the offense the person had met the requirements of G.S. 50-13.12, or G.S. 110-142.2 and was eligible for reinstatement of the person's drivers license privilege as provided therein.

In addition, a person punished under this subsection shall be treated for drivers license and insurance rating purposes as if he the person had been convicted of driving without a license under G.S. 20-7, 20-35, and the conviction report sent to the Division must indicate that the person is to be so treated."

(g)       Effective December 1, 1996, G.S. 20-50.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-50.4.  Division to refuse to register vehicles on which taxes are delinquent. delinquent and when there is a failure to meet court-ordered child support obligations.