GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A petition for modification may be filed at the same time as a request for registration, or later.  The pleading must specify the grounds for modification.

"§ 52C-6-610.  Effect of registration for modification.

A tribunal of this State may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this State, but the registered order may be modified only if the requirements of G.S. 52C-6-611 have been met.

"§ 52C-6-611.  Modification of child support order of another state.

(a)       After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this State, the responding tribunal of this State may modify that order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds that:

(1)       The following requirements are met:

(i)        The child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state;

(ii)       A petitioner who is a nonresident of this State seeks modification; and

(iii)     The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State; or

(2)       An individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this State may modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

(b)       Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures, and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this State, and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.

(c)       A tribunal of this State may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state.

(d)       On issuance of an order modifying a child support order issued in another state, a tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

(e)       Within 30 days after issuance of a modified child support order, the party obtaining the modification shall file a certified copy of the order with the issuing tribunal which had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the earlier order, and in each tribunal in which the party knows that