GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1. G.S. 58-30-5(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) All persons subject to
Articles 65 through 67 64, 65 and 66, or 67 of this Chapter;
except to the extent there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article
and the provisions of those Articles, in which case those Articles will
govern."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-30-10(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Insurer' means any entity licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 49, 65, or 67 of this Chapter and any employer that has furnished to the Commissioner satisfactory proof of its financial responsibility under G.S. 97-93(a)(2). For purposes of this Article, 'insurer' also includes continuing care retirement centers licensed under Article 64 of this Chapter."
Sec. 3. G.S. 58-64-45 reads as rewritten:
"§
58-64-45. Rehabilitation or Supervision, rehabilitation, and liquidation.
(a) If, at any time, the Commissioner determines, after notice and an opportunity for the provider to be heard, that:
(1) A portion of an entrance fee escrow account required to be maintained under this Article has been or is proposed to be released in violation of this Article;
(2) A provider has been or will be unable, in such a manner as may endanger the ability of the provider, to fully perform its obligations pursuant to contracts for continuing care, to meet the projected financial data previously filed by the provider;
(3) A provider has failed to maintain the escrow account required under this Article; or
(4) A facility is bankrupt or insolvent, or in imminent danger of becoming bankrupt or insolvent;
the Commissioner may commence a
supervision proceeding pursuant to Article 30 of this Chapter or may apply
to the Superior Court of Wake County or to the federal bankruptcy court that
may have previously taken jurisdiction over the provider or facility for an
order directing the Commissioner or authorizing the Commissioner to appoint
a trustee to rehabilitate or to liquidate a facility. facility in
accordance with Article 30 of this Chapter.
(b) An order to
rehabilitate a facility shall direct the Commissioner or trustee to take
possession of the property of the provider and to conduct the business thereof,
including the employment of such managers or agents as the Commissioner or
trustee may deem necessary and to take such steps as the Court may direct
toward removal of the causes and conditions which have made rehabilitation
necessary. The definition of 'insolvency' or 'insolvent' in G.S.
58-30-10(13) shall not apply to facilities under this Article. Rules
adopted by the Commissioner shall define and describe 'insolvency' or
'hazardous financial condition' for facilities under this Article. G.S.
58-30-12 shall not apply to facilities under this Article.
(c) If, at any time, the
Court finds, upon petition of the Commissioner, trustee Commissioner or