GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 582
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-30-5(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) All persons subject to
Articles 65 through 67 64, 65 and 66, or 67 of this Chapter;
except to the extent there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article
and the provisions of those Articles, in which case those Articles will
govern."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-30-10(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Insurer' means any entity licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 49, 65, or 67 of this Chapter and any employer that has furnished to the Commissioner satisfactory proof of its financial responsibility under G.S. 97-93(a)(2).