GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 604

SENATE BILL 125

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW CANCELLATION BY EXHIBITION OF A NOTE SECURED BY A DEED OF TRUST OR MORTGAGE REGARDLESS OF THE DATE OF ENDORSEMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45-73 relating to secured instruments which secure future advances, any deed of trust or mortgage or other instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be discharged and released of record in the following manner:

(1)       By acknowledgment of the satisfaction of the provisions of such deed of trust, mortgage or other instrument in the presence of the register of deeds by:

a.         The trustee,

b.         The mortgagee,

c.         The legal representative of a trustee or mortgagee, or

d.         A duly authorized agent or attorney of any of the above.

The register of deeds is not required to verify or make inquiry concerning the authority of the person acknowledging the satisfaction to do so.  Upon acknowledgment of satisfaction, the register of deeds shall record a record of satisfaction as described in G.S. 45-37.2, and may forthwith make upon the margin of the record of such deed of trust, mortgage or other instrument an entry of such acknowledgment of satisfaction which shall be signed by the trustee, mortgagee, legal representative, agent or attorney and witnessed by the register of deeds, who shall also affix his name thereto.