GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The license is not an endorsement by the State.'

The statement shall be made conspicuous by use of one or more of the following: underlining, a border, or bold type.  When the solicitation consists of more than one piece, the statement shall be displayed prominently in the solicitation materials, but not necessarily on every page."

Sec. 1.2.  G.S. 131F-17(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      In addition to the information required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, any written confirmation, receipt, or reminder of contribution made pursuant to an oral solicitation and any written solicitation shall conspicuously state in capital letters in bold type of a minimum of 10 nine points:

'A COPY OF THE LICENSE AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION OF THE SOLICITOR MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, SOLICITATION LICENSING BRANCH, BY CALLING (919) 733-4510. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE.'

            'Financial information about the solicitor and a copy of its license are available from the State Solicitation Licensing Branch at [telephone number].  The license is not an endorsement by the State.'

                  The statement shall be made conspicuous by use of one or more of the following: underlining, a border, or bold type.  When the solicitation materials consist of more than one piece, the statement shall be displayed prominently in the solicitation materials, but not necessarily on every page."

Sec. 1.3.  G.S. 131F-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131F-6.  Information required for licensure.