GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 748

HOUSE BILL 1166

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE REQUIRED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ELIMINATE DUPLICATIVE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE CHARITABLE SOLICITATIONS ACT AND TO MODIFY AND CLARIFY REQUIREMENTS FOR NONGOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES' ACCOUNTABILITY FOR STATE GRANTS.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I.  AMEND CHARITABLE SOLICITATIONS ACT

Section 1.1.  G.S. 131F-9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Printed Disclosure. - Every charitable organization or sponsor that is required to obtain a license under G.S. 131F-5 shall conspicuously display in capital letters in bold type of a minimum size 10 nine points, the following statement on every printed solicitation, written confirmation, receipt, or reminder of a contribution:

'A COPY OF THE LICENSE TO SOLICIT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION OR SPONSOR AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, SOLICITATION LICENSING BRANCH, BY CALLING (919) 733-4510. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE.'  'Financial information about this organization and a copy of its license are available from the State Solicitation Licensing Branch at [telephone number].  The license is not an endorsement by the State.'

The statement shall be made conspicuous by use of one or more of the following: underlining, a border, or bold type.  When the solicitation consists of more than one piece, the statement shall be displayed prominently in the solicitation materials, but not necessarily on every page."

Sec. 1.2.  G.S. 131F-17(a)(3) reads as rewritten: