GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 7A-251 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-251.  Appeal from clerk to judge.

(a)       In all matters properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.

(b)       In all matters properly cognizable in the district court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of district court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 9.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1995, and applies to adoption petitions filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of May, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate