GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The original order to open the record must be filed with the proceedings in the office of the clerk of the superior court. If the clerk shall refuse to issue such order, the party requesting such order may appeal to the judge who may order that the record be opened, if, in his the judge's opinion, it be to the best interest of the child or of the public."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-246 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-246.  Special proceedings; exception; exceptions; guardianship and trust administration.

The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the hearing and trial of all special proceedings except proceedings under the Protection of the Abused, Neglected or Exploited Disabled Adult Act (Chapter 108A, Article 6, of the General Statutes), except proceedings for involuntary commitment to treatment facilities (Chapter 122, 122C, Article 5A, 5, of the General Statutes) Statutes), adoption proceedings (Chapter 48 of the General Statutes) and of all proceedings involving the appointment of guardians and the administration by legal guardians and trustees of express trusts of the estates of their wards and beneficiaries, according to the practice and procedure provided by law for the particular proceeding."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 7A-251 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-251.  Appeal from clerk to judge.