GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.1.  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   The amount paid to the taxpayer as severance wages as the result of the permanent closure of a manufacturing or processing plant, not to exceed a maximum of thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) for the taxable year."

Sec. 8.2.  G.S. 105-134.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15a)  Manufacturing and processing. - Defined in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual issued by the United States Bureau of the Census."

 

PART IX.  REDUCE SALES TAX ON FARM AND INDUSTRY FUEL

Sec. 9.1.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1f)    The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to the sales price of electricity and piped natural gas described in this subdivision and measured by a separate meter or another device:

a.         Sales of electricity and piped natural gas to farmers to be used by them for any farm purposes other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. The quantity of electricity or gas purchased or used at any one time shall not be a determinative factor as to whether its sale or use is or is not subject to the rate of tax provided in this subdivision.

b.         Sales of electricity and piped natural gas to manufacturing industries and manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of the industries and plants other than sales of electricity and gas to be used for residential heating purposes. The quantity of electricity or gas purchased or used at any one time shall not be a determinative factor as to whether its sale or use is or is not subject to the rate of tax provided in this subdivision.

c.         Sales of electricity and piped natural gas to commercial laundries or to pressing and dry-cleaning establishments for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service."

Sec. 9.2.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a) reads as rewritten: