GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Expiration. - If, in one of the five years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the business property with respect to which the credit was claimed is sold or moved out of State, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.  The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.17.

(c)       No Double Credit. - A taxpayer that claims the credit allowed under Article 3A of this Chapter with respect to business property may not take the credit allowed in this section with respect to the same property.

"§ 105-129.17.  Tax election; cap.

(a)       Tax Election. - The credit allowed in this Article is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter.  The taxpayer must elect the tax against which the credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed.  This election is binding.  Any carryforwards of the credit must be claimed against the same tax.

(b)       Cap. - The credit allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.  This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year.  Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years.

"§ 105-129.18.  Substantiation.

To claim the credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue.