GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax applies to the same items that are subject to tax under Section 4 of this act."

Sec. 1.7.  Approval under Article 39, 40, or 42 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes or under the Mecklenburg County Sales and Use Tax Act, Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws, as amended, of local sales and use taxes on items subject to State sales and use tax at the general State rate constitutes approval of local sales and use taxes on food.

 

PART II.   REDUCE CORPORATE INCOME TAX

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%) of the corporation's State net income. State.  An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section.  The tax is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:

Income Years Beginning                                               Tax

In 1997                                                                           7.5%