GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Remuneration paid by a farmer for services performed on the farmer's farm in producing or harvesting agricultural products or in transporting the agricultural products to market.

b.         The amount of severance wages paid to an employee during the taxable year that is exempt from State income tax for that taxable year under G.S. 105-134.6(b)(11)."

Section 2.  Article 4A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 4A.

"Withholding of Income Taxes from Wages and Payment of Income

Tax by Withholding; Estimated Income Tax for Individuals.

"§ 105-163.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Compensation. - Consideration a payer pays a nonresident individual or nonresident entity for personal services performed in this State.

(2)       Contractor. - Either of the following:

a.         A nonresident individual who performs personal services in this State for compensation other than wages.

b.         A nonresident entity that provides for the performance of the following personal services in this State for compensation: services in connection with a performance, an entertainment, an athletic event, the creation of a film or television program, or the construction or repair of a building or highway.

(3)       Dependent. - An individual with respect to whom an income tax exemption is allowed under the Code.

(4)       Employee. - An individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of this State, who performs services in this State for wages or an individual who is a resident of this State and performs services outside this State for wages.  The term includes an ordained or licensed member of the clergy who elects to be considered an employee under G.S. 105-163.1A, an officer of a corporation, and an elected public official.

(5)       Employer. - A person for whom an individual performs services for wages. In applying the requirements to withhold income taxes from wages and pay the withheld taxes, the term includes a person who:

a.         Controls the payment of wages to an individual for services performed for another.

b.         Pays wages on behalf of a person who is not engaged in trade or business in this State.

c.         Pays wages on behalf of a unit of government that is not located in this State.

d.         Pays wages for any other reason.

(6)       Individual. - Defined in G.S. 105-134.1.

(7)       Miscellaneous payroll period. - A payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.

(8)       Nonresident entity. - Any of the following:

a.