GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

a.         When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.

b.         When a tax due but not shown on a return is assessed by the Secretary and is paid within 30 days after the date of the proposed notice of assessment of the tax."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-163.1(2), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contractor. - Either of the following:

a.         A nonresident individual who performs personal services in this State for compensation other than wages.

b.         A nonresident entity that provides for the performance of the following personal services in this State for compensation: services in connection with a performance, an entertainment, an athletic event, the creation of a film or television program, or the construction or repair of a building or highway. compensation."

Section 5.  G.S. 96-8(6)g. reads as rewritten:

"g.