GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] maximum speed does not exceed 12 miles per hour when the device is being
operated by a person with a mobility impairment. Criminally injurious conduct but
does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use
of a motor vehicle when the conduct is punishable only as a violation of other
provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes. Criminally injurious
conduct shall also include an act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331,
that is committed outside of the United States against a citizen of this State."
Section 3. G.S. 15B-11(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After reaching a decision to approve an award of compensation, but before notifying the claimant, the Director shall require the claimant to submit current information as to collateral sources on forms prescribed by the Commission.
An award that has been approved shall nevertheless be denied or reduced to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from a collateral source. If an award is reduced or a claim is denied because of the expected recoupment of all or part of the economic loss of the claimant from a collateral source, the amount of the award or the denial of the claim shall be conditioned upon the claimant's economic loss being recouped by the collateral source. If it is thereafter determined that the claimant will not receive all or part of the expected recoupment, the claim shall be reopened and an award shall be approved in an amount equal to the amount of expected recoupment that it is determined the claimant will not receive from the collateral source, subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (f) and (g). The existence of a collateral source that would pay expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body, shall not constitute grounds for the denial or reduction of an award of compensation."