GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-227
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 15B-2(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Allowable expense' means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically related property, and other remedial treatment and care.
Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess of two thousand
dollars ($2,000) three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) for
expenses related to funeral, cremation, and burial, including transportation of
a body, but excluding expenses for flowers, gravestone, and other items not
directly related to the funeral service."
Section 2. G.S. 15B-2(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) 'Criminally injurious
conduct' means conduct which that by its nature poses a
substantial threat of personal injury or death, and is punishable by fine or
imprisonment or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the
person engaging in the conduct lacked the capacity to commit the crime under
the laws of this State. Criminally injurious conduct includes conduct which that
amounts to an offense involving impaired driving as defined in G.S.
20-4.01(24a) G.S. 20-4.01(24a), and conduct that amounts to a violation
of G.S. 20-166 if the victim was a pedestrian or was operating a vehicle moved
solely by human power or a mobility impairment device. For purposes of
this Chapter, a mobility impairment device is a device that is designed for and
intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility
impairment, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, and whose
maximum speed does not exceed 12 miles per hour when the device is being
operated by a person with a mobility impairment. Criminally injurious conduct but
does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use
of a motor vehicle when the conduct is punishable only as a violation of other
provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes. Criminally injurious
conduct shall also include an act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331,
that is committed outside of the United States against a citizen of this State."
Section 3. G.S. 15B-11(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After reaching a decision to approve an award of compensation, but before notifying the claimant, the Director shall require the claimant to submit current information as to collateral sources on forms prescribed by the Commission.