GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-270
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 40A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 40A-6. Reimbursement of owner for taxes paid on condemned property.
(a) An owner whose
property is totally taken in fee simple by a condemnor exercising the power of
eminent domain, under this Chapter or any other statute statute, shall
be entitled to reimbursement from the condemnor of the pro rata portion of real
property taxes paid by the owner which that are allocable to a
period subsequent to vesting of title in the condemnor, or the effective date
of possession of such the real property, whichever is earlier.
(b) An owner who meets the following conditions is entitled to reimbursement from the condemnor for all deferred taxes paid by the owner pursuant to G.S. 105-277.4(c) as a result of the condemnation:
(1) The owner is a natural person whose property is taken in fee simple by a condemnor exercising the power of eminent domain under this Chapter or any other statute.
(2) The owner also owns agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland that is contiguous to the condemned property and that is in active production.
The definitions in G.S. 105-277.2 apply in this subsection."
Section 2. G.S. 136-121.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-121.1. Reimbursement of owner for taxes paid on condemned property.
(a) A property
owner whose property is totally taken in fee simple by any condemning agency