GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 8-53.9.  Optometrist/patient privilege.

No person licensed pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes shall be required to disclose any information that may have been acquired in rendering professional optometric services, services and which information was necessary to enable that person to render professional optometric services, except that the presiding judge of a superior or district court may compel this disclosure, if, in the court's opinion, disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice and disclosure is not prohibited by other statute or rule."

Section 4.  G.S. 7A-42 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    In addition to the sessions of superior court authorized by subsection (a) of this section, sessions of superior court in the following counties may be held in the additional seats of court listed by order of the Senior Resident Superior Court Judge after consultation with the Chief District Court Judge:

_____________________________________________________________________

                                                                                          Additional

                                    County                                          Seats of Court

_____________________________________________________________________

                                    Davidson                                      Thomasville

                                    Iredell                                           Mooresville

_____________________________________________________________________

 

The courtrooms and related judicial facilities for these sessions of superior court may be provided by the municipality, and in such cases the facilities fee collected for the State by the clerk of superior court shall be remitted to the municipality to assist in meeting the expense of providing those facilities."

Section 5.  Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective December 1, 1997, and apply to criminal offenses committed on or after that date.  Section 3 of this act is effective when this act becomes law and applies to information acquired on or after that date.