GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, this shall not include a well constructed by an individual on land which is owned or leased by him, appurtenant to a single-family dwelling, and intended for domestic use (including household purposes, farm livestock, or gardens)."

Section 5.  G.S. 143-355(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Registration with Department Required; Registration Periods. - Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring or constructing wells in any manner with the use of power machinery in this State, State shall register annually with the Department on forms to be furnished by the said Department.  The registration required hereby shall be made during the period from January 1 to January 31 of each year.