GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      Registration with Department Required; Registration Periods. - Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring or constructing wells in any manner with the use of power machinery in this State, State shall register annually with the Department on forms to be furnished by the said Department.  The registration required hereby shall be made during the period from January 1 to January 31 of each year.  Registration fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Well Construction Fund created by G.S. 87-98.9."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-355(e) is repealed.

Section 7.  G.S. 87-91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-91. Notice. Notice of violation; remedial action order.

(a)       Whenever the Environmental Management Commission has reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a violation of this Article, Article or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, to this Article, the Environmental Management Commission or Department shall give written notice to the person or persons alleged to be in violation.  Such The notice shall identify the provision of this Article, or regulation issued hereunder, Article or rule adopted pursuant to this Article alleged to be violated and the facts alleged to constitute such the violation.  The Environmental Management Commission may also issue an order requiring specific remedial action.  An order requiring remedial action shall specify the action to be taken, the date by which the action must be completed, the possible consequences of failing to comply with the order, and the procedure by which the alleged violator may seek review of the order.

(b)       Such Department shall serve the notice and any order requiring remedial action on the person alleged to be in violation, shall be served on the person by sending the same to such person by registered or certified mail to his last known post-office address or by personal service by an agent