GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] architect' in North Carolina under the authority of this Chapter.
(c)(3) 'Landscape architecture,' or the
'practice of landscape architecture' shall mean the Landscape
architecture or the practice of landscape architecture. - The preparation
of plans and specifications and supervising the execution of projects involving
the arranging of land and the elements used thereon for public and private use
and enjoyment, embracing drainage, soil conservation, grading and planting
plans and erosion control, in accordance with the accepted professional
standards of public health, safety and welfare."
Section 2. G.S. 89A-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 89A-2. Use
Practice of landscape architecture or use of title 'landscape
architect' without registration prohibited; use of seal.
(a) On and after
January 1, 1970, no No person shall use the designation 'landscape
architect,' 'landscape architecture,' or 'landscape architectural,' or
advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or
she is a landscape architect or shall engage in the practice of
landscape architecture unless such the person is registered or
has obtained a temporary permit as a landscape architect in the manner
hereinafter provided and shall thereafter comply thereafter complies with
the provisions of this Chapter. Every holder of a certificate shall display it
in a conspicuous place in his or her principal office, place of
business or employment.
(a1) No firm, partnership, or corporation shall engage in the practice of landscape architecture unless the firm, partnership, or corporation registered with the Board and has paid the fee required by G.S. 89A-6. All landscape architecture performed by a firm, partnership, or corporation shall be under the direct supervision of an individual who is registered under this Chapter.
(b) Nothing in this
Chapter shall be construed as authorizing (i) to authorize a
landscape architect to engage in the practice of architecture, engineering engineering,
or land surveying, nor (ii) to restrict from the practice
of landscape architecture or otherwise affect the rights of any person
licensed to practice architecture under Chapter 83A, or engineering or land
surveying under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes; Statutes if the
person does not use the title landscape architect, landscape architecture, or
landscape architectural, or (iii) to restrict any person from
engaging in the occupation of grading lands whether by hand tools or machinery,
or (iv) to restrict the planting, maintaining maintaining,
or marketing of plants or plant materials: Provided, however, that no
individual shall use the title 'landscape architect' unless he has complied