GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-434
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS PROHIBITING THE SALE OR PURCHASE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS TO PERSONS LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE AND TO REQUIRE THAT CERTAIN PERSONS BE TRAINED REGARDING THESE LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-313(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Distribute. - To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, or cigarette wrapping papers to the ultimate consumer.
(2) Proof of age. - A
drivers license or other documentary or written evidence photographic
identification that includes the bearer's date of birth that purports to
establish that the person is 18 years of age or older.
(3) Sample. - A tobacco product distributed to members of the general public at no cost for the purpose of promoting the product.
(4) Tobacco product. - Any product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption."
Section 2. G.S. 14-313(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Sale or distribution
to persons under the age of 18 years. - If any person shall knowingly distribute,
or knowingly aid, assist, or abet any other person in distributing
tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers to any person under the age of 18
years, or if any person shall knowingly purchase tobacco products or
cigarette wrapping papers on behalf of a person, less than 18 years, the person
shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not
be unlawful to distribute tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers to an
employee when required in the performance of the employee's duties. Retail
distributors of tobacco products shall prominently display near the point of
sale a sign in letters at least five-eighths of an inch high which states the
following:
N.C. LAW STRICTLY PROHIBITS
THE PURCHASE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS
BY PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18.
PROOF OF AGE REQUIRED.
Failure to post the required sign shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for the first offense and seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each succeeding offense.
A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products shall demand
proof of age from a prospective purchaser if the person has reasonable grounds
to believe that the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Failure to
demand proof of age as required by this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
misdemeanor if in fact the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of
age. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably
relied upon proof of age in the case of a retailer, or any other documentary
or written evidence of age in the case of a nonretailer, shall be a defense
to any action brought under this subsection. Retail distributors of
tobacco products shall train their sales employees in the requirements of this
law."
Section 3. G.S. 14-313(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Purchase by persons
under the age of 18 years. - If any person under the age of 18 years purchases
or accepts receipt, or attempts to purchase or accept receipt, of tobacco
products or cigarette wrapping papers, or presents or offers to any person any
purported proof of age which is false, fraudulent, or not actually his or her
own, for the purpose of purchasing or receiving any tobacco product, product
or cigarette wrapping papers, the person shall be guilty of an infraction
as provided in G.S. 14-3.1. a Class 2 misdemeanor."
Section 4. G.S. 14-313(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Send or assist person
less than 18 years to purchase or receive tobacco product. - If any person
shall knowingly send or assist a person less than 18 years of
age to purchase, acquire, receive, or attempt to purchase, acquire, or
receive tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers, or if any person
shall aid or abet a person who is less than 18 years of age in purchasing,
acquiring, or receiving or attempting to purchase, acquire, or receive tobacco
products or cigarette wrapping papers, the person shall be guilty of a
Class 2 misdemeanor; provided, however, persons under the age of 18 may be
enlisted by police or local sheriffs' departments to test compliance if the
testing is under the direct supervision of that law enforcement department and
written parental consent is provided; provided further, that the Department of
Human Resources shall have the authority, pursuant to a written plan prepared
by the Secretary of Human Resources, to use persons under 18 years of age in
annual, random, unannounced inspections, provided that prior written parental
consent is given for the involvement of these persons and that the inspections
are conducted for the sole purpose of preparing a scientifically and
methodologically valid statistical study of the extent of success the State has
achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products to persons under the
age of 18, and preparing any report to the extent required by section 1926 of
the federal Public Health Service Act (42 USC § 300x-26)."
Section 5. G.S. 14-313 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) Vending machines. - Tobacco products shall not be distributed in vending machines; provided, however, vending machines distributing tobacco products are permitted (i) in any establishment which is open only to persons 18 years of age and older; or (ii) in any establishment if the vending machine is under the continuous control of the owner or licensee of the premises or an employee thereof and can be operated only upon activation by the owner, licensee, or employee prior to each purchase and the vending machine is not accessible to the public when the establishment is closed. The owner, licensee, or employee shall demand proof of age from a prospective purchaser if the person has reasonable grounds to believe that the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Failure to demand proof of age as required by this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor if in fact the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age shall be a defense to any action brought under this subsection. Vending machines distributing tobacco products in establishments not meeting the above conditions shall be removed prior to December 1, 1997. Any person distributing tobacco products through vending machines in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."
Section 6. G.S. 14-313 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Deferred prosecution. - Notwithstanding G.S. 15A-1341(a1), any person charged with a misdemeanor under this section shall be qualified for deferred prosecution pursuant to Article 82 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes provided the defendant has not previously been placed on probation for a violation of this section and so states under oath."
Section 7. This act becomes effective December 1, 1997, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1997.
s/ Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ Harold J. Brubaker