GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d1)    The notification required pursuant to G.S. 15A-294(d) may be delayed if the judicial review panel has probable cause to believe that notification would substantially jeopardize the success of an electronic surveillance or a criminal investigation.  Delay of notification shall be only by order of the judicial review panel.  The period of delay shall be designated by the judicial review panel and may be extended from time to time until the jeopardy to the electronic surveillance or the criminal investigation dissipates."

Section 4.  G.S. 15A-298 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-298.  Subpoena authority.

Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or his the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of business records if the records:

(1)       Disclose information concerning local or long-distance telephone toll billing records or subscriber information; and

(2)       Are material to an active criminal investigation being conducted by the State Bureau of Investigation."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to all applications filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1997.

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker