GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous; and

(4)       There is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by the individual described in subdivision (1) of this subsection."

Section 3.  G.S.  15A-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    The notification required pursuant to G.S. 15A-294(d) may be delayed if the judicial review panel has probable cause to believe that notification would substantially jeopardize the success of an electronic surveillance or a criminal investigation.  Delay of notification shall be only by order of the judicial review panel.  The period of delay shall be designated by the judicial review panel and may be extended from time to time until the jeopardy to the electronic surveillance or the criminal investigation dissipates."

Section 4.  G.S. 15A-298 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-298.  Subpoena authority.