GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-435

SENATE BILL 897

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-286(21) reads as rewritten:

"(21)   'Wire communication' means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of such connection in a switching station) furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications or communications affecting interstate or foreign commerce and the term includes any electronic storage of such communication, but the term does not include the radio portion of a cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between the cordless telephone handset and the base unit. communication."

Section 2.  G.S.  15A-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-291.  Application for electronic surveillance order; judicial review panel.