GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Before acting on the application, the judicial review panel may examine on oath the person requesting the application or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the panel in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the order unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the order by the panel."

Section 2.1.  G.S. 15A-293(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon application by the Attorney General, General pursuant to the procedures in G.S. 15A-291, a judicial review panel may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, if the panel determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:

(1)       There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an offense set out in G.S. 15A-290;

(2)       There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through such interception;

(3)       Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous; and

(4)       There is probable cause for belief that the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by the individual described in subdivision (1) of this subsection."

Section 3.  G.S.  15A-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: