GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall report all violations of this paragraph to the Commissioner of Insurance.

Any person making a report required by this section shall be immune from any criminal prosecution or civil liability resulting therefrom unless such person knew the report was false or acted in reckless disregard of whether the report was false."

Section 3.15.  G.S. 135-39.5(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   Determining basis of payments to health care providers, including payments in accordance with G.S. 58-50-55. G.S. 58-50-56."

Section 3.16.  G.S. 58-65-140 is repealed.

Section 3.17.  G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55 are repealed.

Section 3.18.  G.S. 58-67-35(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The offering and contracting for the provision or arranging of, in addition to health care services, of:

a.         Additional health care services;

b.         Indemnity benefits, covering out-of-area or emergency services;

c.         Indemnity benefits, in addition to those relating to out-of-area and emergency services, provided through insurers or hospital or medical service corporations; and

d.         Point-of-service products, for which the Commissioner shall adopt rules governing:

1.         The percentage of an HMO's total health care expenditures for out-of-plan covered services for all of its members that may be spent on those services, which may not exceed twenty percent (20%);

2.         Product limitations; limitations, which may provide for payment differentials for services rendered by providers who are not in an HMO network, subject to G.S. 58-3-200(d).

3.         Deposit and other financial requirements; and

4.         Other requirements for marketing and administering those products."