GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for reconstructive breast surgery.  Reconstruction of the nipple/areolar complex following a mastectomy is covered without regard to the lapse of time between the mastectomy and the reconstruction, subject to the approval of the treating physician."

Section 3.11.  G.S. 58-51-61(a), as enacted by S.L. 1997-225, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every policy or contract of accident or health insurance, and every preferred provider contract, policy, or plan as defined and regulated under G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55, benefit plan under G.S. 58-50-56 that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after October 1, 1997, shall provide coverage for medically appropriate and necessary services, including diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational services, and equipment, supplies, medications, and laboratory procedures used to treat diabetes. Diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational services shall be provided by a physician or a health care professional designated by the physician. The insurer shall determine who shall provide and be reimbursed for the diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational services. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to the diabetes coverage required under this section."

Section 3.12.  G.S. 58-65-91(a), as enacted by S.L. 1997-225, reads as rewritten: