GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       It is an unfair trade practice for any person with knowledge that an insurer or service corporation intends to make the type of misrepresentation prohibited in subsection (a) of this section to provide substantial assistance to that insurer or service corporation in accomplishing that misrepresentation."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 58-51-57(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every policy or contract of accident or health insurance, and every preferred provider contract, policy, or plan as defined and regulated under G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55, benefit plan under G.S. 58-50-56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1992, shall provide coverage for pap smears and for low-dose screening mammography. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for pap smears and low-dose screening mammography."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 58-51-58(a) reads as rewritten: