GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for prostate-specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer."

Section 3.5.  G.S. 58-51-59(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No policy or contract of accident or health insurance, and no preferred provider contract, policy, or plan as defined and regulated under G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55, benefit plan under G.S. 58-50-56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1994, and that provides coverage for prescribed drugs approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of certain types of cancer shall exclude coverage of any drug on the basis that the drug has been prescribed for the treatment of a type of cancer for which the drug has not been approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration. The drug, however, must be approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration and must have been proven effective and accepted for the treatment of the specific type of cancer for which the drug has been prescribed in any one of the following established reference compendia:

(1)       The American Medical Association Drug Evaluations;

(2)       The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; or

(3)       The United States Pharmacopeia Drug Information."

Section 3.6.  G.S. 58-65-92(a) reads as rewritten: