GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Every policy or contract of accident or health insurance, and every preferred provider contract, policy, or plan as defined and regulated under G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55, benefit plan under G.S. 58-50-56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1992, shall provide coverage for pap smears and for low-dose screening mammography. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for pap smears and low-dose screening mammography."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 58-51-58(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every policy or contract of accident and health insurance, and every preferred provider contract, policy, or plan as defined and regulated under G.S. 58-50-50 and G.S. 58-50-55, benefit plan under G.S. 58-50-56, that is issued, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 1994, shall provide coverage for prostate-specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer. The same deductibles, coinsurance, and other limitations as apply to similar services covered under the policy, contract, or plan shall apply to coverage for prostate-specific antigen (PSA) tests or equivalent tests for the presence of prostate cancer."

Section 3.5.  G.S. 58-51-59(a) reads as rewritten: