GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The program to be used for verifying provider credentials.

(3)       The quality management program to assure quality of care and health care services managed and provided through the health care plan.

(4)       The utilization review program for the review and control of health care services provided or paid for.

(5)       The applicant's provider network and evidence of the ability of that network to provide all health care services to the applicant's prospective enrollees.

(b)       G.S. 58-67-10(d) applies to the information specified in this section."

Section 1.3.  G.S. 58-67-50(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Effective on January 1, 1989, every health maintenance organization shall provide at least minimum cost and utilization information for group contracts of 100 or more subscribers on an annual basis when requested by the group.  Such information shall be compiled in accordance with the Data Collection Form developed by the Standardized HMO Date Form Task Force as endorsed by the Washington Business Group on Health and the Group Health Association of America on November 19, 1986, and any subsequent amendments.  In addition, beginning with data for the calendar year 1998, every HMO, for group contracts of 1,000 or more members, shall provide cost, use of service, prevention, outcomes, and other group-specific data as collected in accordance with the latest edition of the Health Plan Employer Data and