GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-53
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-310.1 reads as rewritten:
"§
130A-310.1. Identification, inventory, and monitoring of inactive
hazardous substance or waste disposal sites. sites; duty of owners,
operators, and responsible parties to provide information and access; remedies.
(a) Within six months
of July 1, 1987, the The Department shall develop and implement a
program for locating, cataloguing, and monitoring all inactive hazardous
substance or waste disposal sites in North Carolina. The Secretary shall
compile and maintain an inventory of all such inactive hazardous substance
or waste disposal sites based on information submitted by owners,
operators, and responsible parties, and on data obtained directly by the
Secretary. The inventory shall include Secretary shall maintain
records of any evidence of contamination to the air, surface water,
groundwater, surface or subsurface soils, or waste streams. streams
for inventoried sites. The inventory shall indicate records
shall include all available information on the extent of any actual damage
or potential danger to public health or to the environment resulting from such
the contamination.
(b) Within six months
of July 1, 1987, the The Commission shall develop and make available
a format and checklist for submission of data relevant to inactive hazardous
substance or waste disposal sites. Within 90 days thereafter, each of
the date on which an owner, operator, or responsible party knows or
should know of the existence of an inactive hazardous substance or waste
disposal site, the owner, operator, or responsible party shall submit to
the Secretary all such site data as that is known or
readily available to him. the owner, operator, or responsible
party. The owner, operator, or responsible party shall certify under
oath that, to the best of his knowledge and belief, such the data
is complete and accurate.
(c) Whenever the
Secretary determines that there is a release, or substantial threat of a
release, into the environment of a hazardous substance from an inactive
hazardous substance or waste disposal site, the Secretary may, in addition to