GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 19, s. 3.

(h)       Definitions. - For purposes of this section, the definitions in G.S. 15A-1340.11 apply."

Section 5.  G.S. 7A-771(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Targeted offenders' means persons charged with or convicted of misdemeanors or felonies who are eligible to receive an intermediate punishment based on their class of offense and prior record level and who are facing an imminent and substantial threat of imprisonment."

Section 6.  G.S. 15A-1368.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e1)    Prohibited Conditions. - The Commission shall not impose community service as a condition of post-release supervision."

Section 7.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1997, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of May, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker