GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Supervision.  This program shall provide intensive supervision for probationers probationers, post-release supervisees,  and parolees who require close supervision in order to remain in the community pursuant to a community penalties plan, community work plan, community restitution plan, or other plan of rehabilitation.  The intensive probation and parole supervision program shall be available to both felons and misdemeanants.  Each offender shall be required to comply with the rules adopted for the Program as well as the requirements specified in G.S. 15A-1340.11(5)."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.11.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Active punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended.  Special probation, as defined in G.S. 15A-1351, is not an active punishment.

(2)       Community punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that does not include an active punishment or an intermediate punishment.

(3)       Day-reporting center. - A facility to which offenders are required, as a condition of probation, to report on a daily or other regular basis at specified times for a specified length of time to participate in activities such as counseling, treatment, social skills training, or employment training.

(4)       Electronic monitoring. - A condition of probation in which the offender is required to remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day, and in which the offender shall wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.

(4a)     House arrest with electronic monitoring. - Probation in which the offender is required to remain at his or her residence unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational training.  The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.

(5)       Intensive probation. - Probation that requires the offender to submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Probation Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B-262(c), and to comply with the rules adopted for that Program.  Unless otherwise ordered by the court, intensive supervision also requires multiple contacts by a probation officer per week, a specific period each day during which the offender must be at his or her residence, and that the offender remain gainfully and suitably employed or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational