GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7a)     Shared value. - An agreement by the lender and the borrower that, in addition to the principal and any interest accruing on the outstanding balance of a reverse mortgage loan, the lender may collect an additional amount equal to a percentage of the value of the property at the time of loan repayment."

Section 4.  G.S. 53-264(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Information relating to contracts for shared appreciation or shared value, as required by G.S. 53-270.1."

Section 5.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1998, and applies to contracts for loans entered into on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1998.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker