GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  G.S. 20-37.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The out-of-service criteria as referred to in 49 C.F.R. §§392.5 and 395.13, as adopted by the Division, Subchapter B apply to a person who drives a commercial motor vehicle.  No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State in violation of an out-of-service order."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-37.16(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Endorsements. - The endorsements required to drive certain motor vehicles are as follows:

Endorsement                                      Vehicles That Can Be Driven

H                                 Vehicles carrying hazardous materials, other than tank vehicles Vehicles, regardless of size or class, except tank vehicles, when transporting hazardous materials that require the vehicle to be placarded

M                                Motorcycles

N                                 Tank vehicles not carrying hazardous materials

P                                  Vehicles carrying passengers

T                                  Double trailers

X                                 Tank vehicles carrying hazardous materials.

To obtain an H or an X endorsement, an applicant must take a test. This requirement applies when a person first obtains an H or an X endorsement and each time a person renews an H or an X endorsement. An applicant who has an H or an X endorsement issued by another state who applies for an H or an X endorsement must take a test unless the person has passed a test that covers the information set out in 49 C.F.R. § 383.121 within the preceding two years."

Section 6.  G.S. 20-115.1(b) reads as rewritten: