GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-149

HOUSE BILL 1474

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE MOTOR VEHICLE LAWS TO CONFORM WITH FEDERAL LAW AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND OTHER CHANGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-4.01(25a) reads as rewritten:

"(25a)  Out of Service Order. - A temporary prohibition against driving a commercial motor vehicle. A declaration that a driver, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation is out-of-service."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-7(f) reads as rewritten: