GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Is serving on active duty in the armed forces of the United States and is stationed outside this State.

(2)       Is a resident of this State and has been residing outside the State for at least 30 continuous days.

When renewing a license by mail, the Division may waive the examination that would otherwise be required for the renewal and may impose any conditions it finds advisable. A license renewed by mail is a temporary license that expires 60 days after the person to whom it is issued returns to this State."

Section 2.1.  G.S. 20-11(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Out-of-State Exceptions. -Exception for Persons 16 to 18 Who Have an Unrestricted Out-of-State License. - A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old, who was a resident of another state and has an unrestricted drivers license issued by that state, and who becomes a resident of this State may obtain one of the following upon submission of a driving eligibility certificate or a high school diploma or its equivalent:

(1)       A temporary permit, if the person has not completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction but is currently enrolled in a drivers education program that meets these requirements. A temporary permit is valid for the period specified in the permit and authorizes the holder of the permit to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle when in possession of the permit, subject to any restrictions imposed by the Division concerning time of driving, supervision, and passenger limitations. The period must end within 10 days after the expected completion date of the drivers education program in which the applicant is enrolled.

(2)       A full provisional license, if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, has held the license issued by the other state for at least 12 months, and has not been convicted during the preceding six months of a motor vehicle moving violation, a seat belt infraction, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction if committed in this State.

(3)       A limited provisional license, if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction but either did not hold the license issued by the other state for at least 12 months or was convicted during the preceding six months of a motor vehicle moving violation, a seat belt infraction, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction if committed in this State."

Section 2.2.  G.S. 20-11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    Exception for Persons 16 to 18 Who Have an Out-of-State Restricted License. - A person who is at least 16 years old but less than 18 years old, who was a resident of another state and has a restricted drivers license issued by that state, and who becomes a resident of this State may obtain one of the following:

(1)       A limited provisional license, if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, held the restricted license issued by the other state for at least 12 months, and whose parent or guardian certifies that the person has not been convicted during the preceding six months of a motor vehicle moving violation, a seat belt infraction, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction if committed in this State.

(2)       A limited learners permit, if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction but either did not hold the restricted license issued by the other state for at least 12 months or was convicted during the preceding six months of a motor vehicle moving violation, a seat belt infraction, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a motor vehicle moving violation or seat belt infraction if committed in this State.  A person who qualifies for a limited learners permit under this subdivision and whose parent or guardian certifies that the person has not been convicted of a moving violation in the preceding six months shall be deemed to have held a limited learners permit in this State for each month the person held a restricted license in another state."

Section 2.3.  G.S. 20-11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h2)    Exception for Persons Age 15 Who Have an Out-of-State Unrestricted or Restricted License. - A person who is age 15, who was a resident of another state, has an unrestricted or restricted drivers license issued by that state, and who becomes a resident of this State may obtain a limited learners permit if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction.  A person who qualifies for a limited learners permit under this subsection and whose parent or guardian certifies that the person has not been convicted of a moving violation in the preceding six months shall be deemed to have held a limited learners permit in this State for each month the person held an unrestricted or restricted license in another state."

Section 2.4.  G.S. 20-11(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Application. - An application for a permit or license authorized by this section must be signed by both the applicant and another person. That person must be be:

(1)       the The applicant's parent or guardian if the parent or guardian resides in this State and is qualified to be a supervising driver. In all other circumstances, that person must be an adult approved by the Division. guardian;

(2)       A person approved by the applicant's parent or guardian; or

(3)       A person approved by the Division."

Section 2.5.  G.S. 20-11(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Supervising Driver. - A supervising driver must be a parent or guardian of the permit holder or license holder if a parent or guardian signed the application for the permit or license.