GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The period of disqualification shall be the same as if the offense occurred in this State.

(j)        Disqualification of Persons Without Commercial Drivers Licenses. - Any person convicted of an offense that requires disqualification under this section, but who does not hold a commercial drivers license, shall be disqualified from operating a commercial vehicle in the same manner as if the person held a valid commercial drivers license."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-37.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The out-of-service criteria as referred to in 49 C.F.R. §§392.5 and 395.13, as adopted by the Division, Subchapter B apply to a person who drives a commercial motor vehicle.  No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State in violation of an out-of-service order."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-37.16(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Endorsements. - The endorsements required to drive certain motor vehicles are as follows:

Endorsement                                      Vehicles That Can Be Driven