GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, a bus or motor home with two axles shall not exceed 40 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers. A single vehicle having three axles shall not exceed 40 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers. Provided, further, however, trucks transporting unprocessed cotton from farm to gin shall not exceed 48 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers. A truck-tractor and semitrailer shall be regarded as two vehicles for the purpose of determining lawful length and license taxes."

Section 8.  G.S. 20-118(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the group of axles measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:

 

Distance               Maximum Weight in Pounds for any Group of Two

Between                              or More Consecutive Axles

Axles*                2 Axles           3 Axles           4 Axles         5 Axles           6 Axles     7 Axles

4                     38000

5                     38000

6                     38000

7                     38000

8 or less        38000             38000

more than 8   38000             42000

9                     39000             42500

10                  40000             43500

11                                          44000

12                                          45000             50000

13                                          45500             50500

14                                          46500             51500

15                                          47000             52000

16                                          48000             52500           58000

17                                          48500             53500           58500

18                                          49500             54000           59000

19                                          50000             54500           60000

20                                          51000             55500           60500             66000

21                                          51500             56000           61000             66500

22                                          52500             56500           61500             67000

23                                          53000             57500           62500             68000

24                                          54000             58000           63000             68500        74000

25                                          54500             58500           63500             69000        74500

26                                          55500             59500           64000             69500        75000

27                                           56000             60000           65000             70000        75500

28                                          57000             60500           65500             71000        76500

29                                          57500             61500           66000             71500        77000

30                                          58500             62000**      66500             72000        77500

31                                          59000             62500**      67500             72500        78000

32                                          60000             63500**      68000             73000        78500

33                                                                  64000**      68500             74000        79000

34                                                                  64500**      69000             74500        80000

35                                                                  65500**      70000             75000

36                                                                  66000**      70500             75500

37                                                                  66500**      71000             76000

38                                                                  67500**      72000             77000

39                                                                  68000           72500             77500

40                                                                  68500           73000             78000

41                                                                  69500           73500             78500

42                                                                  70000           74000             79000

43                                                                  70500           75000             80000

44                                                                  71500           75500

45                                                                  72000           76000

46                                                                  72500           76500

47                                                                  73500           77500

48                                                                  74000           78000

49                                                                  74500           78500

50                                                                  75500           79000

51                                                                  76000           80000

52                                                                  76500

53                                                                  77500

54                                                                  78000

55                                                                  78500

56                                                                  79500

57                                                                  80000

*Distance in Feet Between the Extremes of any Group of Two or More Consecutive Axles.

**See exception in G.S. 20-118(c)(1)."

Section 9.  G.S. 20-118(c)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting and hauling garbage from residences, or from garbage dumpsters shall, when operating for those purposes, be allowed a single axle weight not to exceed 23,500 pounds on the steering axle on vehicles equipped with a boom, or on the rear axle on vehicles loaded from the rear. This exemption shall not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways, vehicles transporting hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290(a)(8), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20-167.1, low-level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9a), or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5(14)."

Section 9.1. G.S. 20-118(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13)   Vehicles specifically designed for fire fighting that are owned by a municipal or rural fire department. This exception does not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways."

Section 9.2.  G.S. 20-183(b) reads as rewritten: