GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total of all costs paid or reimbursed under this section in any calendar month shall not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the total of all monies paid to the Commercial Fund from all sources during the previous calendar month.

(e)       Costs paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund under this section shall not be credited toward costs for which the owner, operator, or landowner is responsible under subsections (b) or (b1) of G.S. 143-215.94B or G.S. 143-215.94E(c1).

Section 2.  Department may pay the cost of connecting third parties to public water system from the Commercial Fund under certain circumstances. - G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b3)    For purposes of subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, the cleanup of environmental damage includes connection of a third party to a public water system if the Department determines that connection of the third party to a public water system is a cost-effective measure, when compared to other available measures, to reduce risk to human health or the environment.  A payment or reimbursement under this subsection is subject to the requirements and limitations of this section.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit any right or remedy available to a third party under any other provision of law.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public water system.  Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143-215.94E, G.S. 143-215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law."

Section 3.  Department may pay the cost of connecting third parties to public water system from the Noncommercial Fund under certain circumstances. - G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read: