GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b1)    The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:

(1)       The cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a); and 143-215.94E(a).

(2)       Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(3)       Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision."

(b)       G.S. 143-215.94E(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When the owner or operator an owner, operator, or landowner pays the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner or operator owner, operator, or landowner may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs he that the owner, operator, or landowner may elect to have either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) (b), (b1), (c), and (c1) of this section.  The Department shall reimburse the owner or operator for all costs he may elect to have the appropriate fund pay that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary and for which appropriate documentation is submitted.  The Department may contract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement or compensation from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, may contract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend any decision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost of these services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that in any fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than one percent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previous fiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expert witness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claim shall be included as costs under G.S. 143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b1). 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), and 143-215.94D(b1).  The Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs.  An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.