GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Farm or residential underground storage tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes.

(2)       Underground storage tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored.

(3)       Underground storage tank of more than 1,100 gallon capacity used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored by four or fewer households."

Section 11.  Conforming and technical changes. - (a) G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:

(1)       The cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a); and 143-215.94E(a).

(2)       Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(3)       Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision."

(b)       G.S. 143-215.94E(e) reads as rewritten: