GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Has substantially complied with the air quality, groundwater quality, and underground storage tank standards applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment. In determining substantial compliance, the compliance history of the owner or operator and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the owner, operator, or parent may be considered."

Section 7.  Assignment of payments from the Commercial Fund and the Noncommercial Fund. - G.S. 143-3.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. - This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94D."

Section 8.  De minimis reporting requirement for petroleum underground storage tanks spills and overfills of less than 25 gallons that are cleaned up within 24 hours. - (a)        G.S. 143-215.94E(a) reads as rewritten: