GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs.  In all cases, the Department shall require an owner, operator, or landowner to submit documentation sufficient to establish that a cost is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under this Part before the Department pays or reimburses the cost."

Section 6.  Petroleum commercial underground storage tank operating permits subject to additional federal requirements applicable in 1998. - G.S. 143-215.94U(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The owner or operator of each petroleum commercial underground storage tank shall annually obtain an operating permit from the Department for the facility at which the tank is located. The Department shall issue an operating permit only if the owner or operator:

(1)       Has notified the Department of the existence of all tanks as required by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 280.22 (1 July 1994 Edition) or 42 U.S.C. § 6991a, if applicable, at the facility;

(2)       Has paid all fees required under G.S. 143-215.94C for all commercial petroleum underground storage tanks located at the facility;

(3)       Complies with applicable release detection detection, spill and overfill protection, and corrosion protection requirements set out in rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter, notifies the Department of the method or combination of methods of leak detection detection, spill and overfill protection, and corrosion protection in use, and certifies to the Department that all applicable release detection detection, spill and overfill protection, and corrosion protection requirements are being met for all petroleum underground storage tanks located at the facility;

(4)       If applicable, complies with the Stage I vapor control requirements set out in 15A North Carolina Administrative Code 2D.0928, effective 1 March 1991, notifies the Department of the method or combination of methods of vapor control in use, and certifies to the Department that all Stage I vapor control requirements are being met for all petroleum underground storage tanks located at the facility; and