GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A payment or reimbursement under this subsection is subject to the requirements and limitations of this section.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit any right or remedy available to a third party under any other provision of law.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public water system.  Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143-215.94E, G.S. 143-215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law."

Section 3.  Department may pay the cost of connecting third parties to public water system from the Noncommercial Fund under certain circumstances. - G.S. 143-215.94D is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b3)    For purposes of subsection (b1) of this section, the cleanup of environmental damage includes connection of a third party to a public water system if the Department determines that connection of the third party to a public water system is a cost-effective measure, when compared to other available measures, to reduce risk to human health or the environment.  A payment or reimbursement under this subsection is subject to the requirements and limitations of this section.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit any right or remedy available to a third party under any other provision of law.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a third party to connect to a public water system.  Except as provided by this subsection, connection to a public water system does not constitute cleanup under Part 2 of this Article, G.S. 143-215.94E, G.S. 143-215.94V, any other applicable statute, or at common law."

Section 4.  Landowners eligible for reimbursement of cleanup cost from Noncommercial Fund under certain circumstances. - Section 9 of Chapter 648 of the 1995 Session Laws (1996 Regular Session) reads as rewritten: