GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(l)       Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. - This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94D."

Section 8.  De minimis reporting requirement for petroleum underground storage tanks spills and overfills of less than 25 gallons that are cleaned up within 24 hours. - (a)        G.S. 143-215.94E(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143-215.85.  The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article."

(b)       G.S. 143-215.94E is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    If a spill or overfill associated with a petroleum underground storage tank results in a release of petroleum to the environment of 25 gallons or more or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately clean up the spill or overfill, report the spill or overfill to the Department within 24 hours of the spill or overfill, and begin to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.  The owner or operator of a petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately clean up a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum that does not cause a sheen on nearby surface water.  If a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum cannot be cleaned up within 24 hours of the spill or overfill or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately notify the Department."

Section 9.  Federal limitations on lender liability apply. - G.S. 143-215.94L(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Part shall be administered by the Department consistent with the provisions of Title VI, § 601 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub.