GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sections 5, 6, 8, and 9 of this act become effective upon ratification."

Section 5.  Environmental Management Commission may require that assessment and cleanup tasks and costs be preapproved before work proceeds. - G.S. 143-215.94E is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)    The Commission may require an owner, operator, or landowner to obtain approval from the Department before proceeding with any task that will result in a cost that is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1).  The Commission shall specify by rule those tasks for which preapproval is required.  The Department shall deny any request for payment or reimbursement of the cost of any task for which preapproval is required if the owner, operator, or landowner failed to obtain preapproval of the task.  The Department shall pay or reimburse the cost of a task for which preapproval is not required only if the cost is eligible to be paid under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) and if the Department determines that the cost is reasonable and necessary.  The Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs.  In all cases, the Department shall require an owner, operator, or landowner to submit documentation sufficient to establish that a cost is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under this Part before the Department pays or reimburses the cost."

Section 6.  Petroleum commercial underground storage tank operating permits subject to additional federal requirements applicable in 1998. - G.S. 143-215.94U(a) reads as rewritten: