GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner or operator of a petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately clean up a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum that does not cause a sheen on nearby surface water.  If a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum cannot be cleaned up within 24 hours of the spill or overfill or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately notify the Department."

Section 9.  Federal limitations on lender liability apply. - G.S. 143-215.94L(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Part shall be administered by the Department consistent with the provisions of Title VI, § 601 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-616, 42 U.S.C. § 6991 et seq., et seq., as amended.  The provisions of 40 Code of Federal Regulations Part 280, Subpart I - Lender Liability (1 July 1997 Edition) apply to this Part and Part 2B of this Article."

Section 10.  Rules applicable to commercial underground storage tanks do not apply to certain tanks. - G.S. 143-215.94T reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94T. Adoption and implementation of regulatory program.