GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 50-16.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(l1)    The dependent spouse may apply to the court for an order of income withholding for current or delinquent payments of alimony or postseparation support or for any portion of the payments.  If the court orders income withholding, a notice of obligation to withhold shall be served on the payor as required by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.  Copies of the notice shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the supporting spouse by first-class mail."

Section 4.  G.S. 110-136.3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      In the enforcement of alimony or postseparation support orders pursuant to G.S. 110-130.2, an obligor shall become subject to income withholding on the earlier of:

a.         The date on which the obligor fails to make legally obligated alimony or postseparation payments; or

b.         The date on which the obligor or obligee requests withholding."

Section 5.  G.S. 110-136.4(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

a.