GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The amount and sources of disposable income;

e.         That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages or other sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequent payors once the procedures under this section are invoked;

f.          An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilities pursuant to this section;

g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10."

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.6 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    When there is an order of income withholding for current or delinquent payments of alimony or postseparation support or for any portion of the payments, the total amount withheld under this Article and under G.S. 50-16.7 shall not exceed the amounts allowed under section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)."

Section 7.  G.S. 110-136.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payor's responsibilities.  A payor who has been properly served with a notice to withhold is required to: