GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Copies of the notice shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the supporting spouse by first-class mail."

Section 4.  G.S. 110-136.3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      In the enforcement of alimony or postseparation support orders pursuant to G.S. 110-130.2, an obligor shall become subject to income withholding on the earlier of:

a.         The date on which the obligor fails to make legally obligated alimony or postseparation payments; or

b.         The date on which the obligor or obligee requests withholding."

Section 5.  G.S. 110-136.4(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

a.         Whether the proposed withholding is based on the obligor's failure to make legally obligated payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month, child support, alimony or postseparation support payments on the obligor's request for withholding, on the obligee's request for withholding, or on the obligor's eligibility for withholding under G.S. 110-136.3(b)(3);

b.         The amount of overdue child support, overdue alimony or postseparation support payments, the total amount to be withheld, and when the withholding will occur;

c.         The name of each child or person for whose benefit the child support is  support, alimony or postseparation support payments are due and information sufficient to identify the court order under which the obligor has a duty to support the child; child, spouse, or former spouse;

d.         The amount and sources of disposable income;

e.         That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages or other sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequent payors once the procedures under this section are invoked;

f.          An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilities pursuant to this section;

g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10."

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.6 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read: