GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a1.       If there are one or more orders of alimony or postseparation support withholding for the obligor;

b.         When the obligor terminates employment or otherwise ceases to be entitled to disposable income from the payor, and provide the obligor's last known address, and the name and address of his new employer, if known;

c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and

(6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

Section 8.  G.S. 50-16.1A is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(4a)    'Payor' means any payor, including any federal, State, or local governmental unit, of disposable income to an obligor.  When the payor is an employer, payor means employer as defined under 20 U.S.C. § 203(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act."

Section 9.  G.S. 110-129(11) reads as rewritten: