GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and

(6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

Section 8.  G.S. 50-16.1A is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(4a)    'Payor' means any payor, including any federal, State, or local governmental unit, of disposable income to an obligor.  When the payor is an employer, payor means employer as defined under 20 U.S.C. § 203(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act."

Section 9.  G.S. 110-129(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   'Obligee', in a IV-D case, means the child support enforcement agency, and in a non-IV-D case means the individual to whom a duty of support support, whether child support, alimony, or postseparation support, is owed or the individual's legal representative."

Section 10.  G.S. 110-129(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)      'Obligor' means the individual who owes a duty to make child support payments or payments of alimony or postseparation support under a court order."

Section 11.  G.S. 50-16.3A(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read: