GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 110-129(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   'Obligee', in a IV-D case, means the child support enforcement agency, and in a non-IV-D case means the individual to whom a duty of support support, whether child support, alimony, or postseparation support, is owed or the individual's legal representative."

Section 10.  G.S. 110-129(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)      'Obligor' means the individual who owes a duty to make child support payments or payments of alimony or postseparation support under a court order."

Section 11.  G.S. 50-16.3A(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(16)      The fact that income received by either party was previously considered by the court in determining the value of a marital or divisible asset in an equitable distribution of the parties' marital or divisible property."

Section 12.  This act becomes effective January 1, 1999. Sections 1 through 10 of this act apply to actions pending on or after the effective date. Section 11 applies to actions filed on or after the effective date.