GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10."

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.6 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    When there is an order of income withholding for current or delinquent payments of alimony or postseparation support or for any portion of the payments, the total amount withheld under this Article and under G.S. 50-16.7 shall not exceed the amounts allowed under section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)."

Section 7.  G.S. 110-136.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payor's responsibilities.  A payor who has been properly served with a notice to withhold is required to:

(1)       Withhold from the obligor's disposable income and, within 7 business days of the date the obligor is paid, send to the clerk of superior court or State collection and disbursement unit, as specified in the notice, the amount specified in the notice and the date the amount was withheld, but in no event more than the amount allowed by G.S. 110-136.6; however, if a lesser amount of disposable income is available for any pay period, the payor shall either: (a) compute and send the appropriate amount to the clerk of court, using the percentages as provided in G.S. 110-136.6, or (b) request the initiating party to inform the payor of the proper amount to be withheld for that period;

(2)       Continue withholding until further notice from the IV-D agency, the clerk of superior court, or the State collection and disbursement unit;

(3)       Withhold for child support before withholding pursuant to any other legal process under State law against the same disposable income;

(4)       Begin withholding from the first payment due the obligor in the first pay period that occurs 14 days following the date the notice of the obligation to withhold was served on the payor;

(5)       Promptly notify the obligee in a IV-D case, or the clerk of superior court or the State collection and disbursement unit in a non-IV-D case, in writing:

a.         If there is more than one child support withholding for the obligor; are one or more orders of child support withholding for the obligor;

a1.       If there are one or more orders of alimony or postseparation support withholding for the obligor;

b.         When the obligor terminates employment or otherwise ceases to be entitled to disposable income from the payor, and provide the obligor's last known address, and the name and address of his new employer, if known;

c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and