GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may order the transfer of title to real property solely owned by the obligor in payment of arrearages of child support so long as the net value of the interest in the property being transferred does not exceed the amount of the arrearage being satisfied. In every case in which payment for the support of a minor child is ordered and alimony or postseparation support is also ordered, the order shall separately state and identify each allowance."

Section 2.  G.S. 50-16.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Alimony or postseparation support shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, income withholding, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order. The court may order the transfer of title to real property solely owned by the obligor in payment of lump-sum payments of alimony or postseparation support or in payment of arrearages of alimony or postseparation support so long as the net value of the interest in the property being transferred does not exceed the amount of the arrearage being satisfied. In every case in which either alimony or postseparation support is allowed and provision is also made for support of minor children, the order shall separately state and identify each allowance."

Section 3.  G.S. 50-16.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(l1)    The dependent spouse may apply to the court for an order of income withholding for current or delinquent payments of alimony or postseparation support or for any portion of the payments.  If the court orders income withholding, a notice of obligation to withhold shall be served on the payor as required by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.  Copies of the notice shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the supporting spouse by first-class mail."

Section 4.  G.S. 110-136.3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      In the enforcement of alimony or postseparation support orders pursuant to G.S. 110-130.2, an obligor shall become subject to income withholding on the earlier of:

a.