GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission. Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission for good cause shown by
the company, the right and obligation of the local exchange carrier certificated
local provider or any other provider authorized by the Commission to
provide local service directly to any person located within its certificated
service area shall continue to apply to premises where shared or resold
telephone service is available, provided however, the Commission shall be
authorized to establish the terms and conditions under which such services
should be provided."
Section 2. G.S. 62-110(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Notwithstanding
subsection (d) of this section, the Commission may authorize any telephone
services provided to a nonprofit college or university, and its affiliated
medical centers, which is qualified under Sections 501 and 170 of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or which is a State-owned institution, to
be shared or resold by that institution on both contiguous campus premises
owned or leased by the institution and noncontiguous premises owned or leased
exclusively by the institution, provided these services are offered to students
or guests housed in quarters furnished by the institution, patrons of hospitals
or medical centers of the institution, or persons or businesses providing
educational, research, professional, consulting, food, or other support
services directly to or for the institution, its students, or guests. The
services of the certified local exchange telephone company, a
certificated local provider or any other provider authorized by the Commission,
when provided to said colleges, universities, and affiliated medical
centers shall be rated in the same way as those provided for shared service
offered to patrons of hospitals, nursing homes, rest homes, licensed retirement
centers, members of clubs or students living in quarters furnished by
educational institutions as provided for in subsection (d) of this section. The
institutions regulated pursuant to this subsection shall not be prohibited from
electing optional services from the certificated local exchange telephone
company certificated local provider or any other provider authorized by
the Commission which include measured or message rate services. There shall
be no 'networking' of any services authorized under this subsection whereby two
or more different institutions where such services are provided are
interconnected. The certified local exchange telephone company shall be the
only provider of Any certificated local provider or any other provider
authorized by the Commission may provide access lines or trunks connecting