GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-180
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 62-110(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Commission shall
be authorized, consistent with the public interest and notwithstanding any
other provision of law, to adopt procedures for the purpose of allowing shared
use and/or resale of any telephone service provided to persons who occupy the
same contiguous premises (as such term shall be defined by the Commission);
provided, however, that there shall be no 'networking' of any services
authorized under this subsection whereby two or more premises where such
services are provided are connected, and provided further that the
certificated local exchange telephone company shall be the only provider of any
certificated local provider or any other provider authorized by the Commission
may provide access lines or trunks connecting such authorized service to
the telephone network, and that the local service rates permitted or approved
by the Commission for local exchange lines or trunks being shared or resold
shall be fully compensatory and on a measured usage basis where
facilities are available or on a message rate basis otherwise. Provided
however, the Commission may permit or approve rates on bases other than
measured or message for shared service flat rates, measured rates,
message rates, or some combination of those rates for shared or resold services
whenever the service is offered to patrons of hotels or motels,
occupants of timeshare or condominium complexes serving primarily transient
occupants, to patrons of hospitals, nursing homes, rest homes, or licensed
retirement centers, or to members of clubs or students living in
quarters furnished by educational institutions, or to persons
temporarily subleasing a residential premise. premises. The
Commission shall issue rules to implement the service authorized by this
subsection, considering the competitive nature of the offerings and,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission shall determine the
extent to which such services shall be regulated and, to the extent necessary