GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 25.  G.S. 20-179(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Sentencing Hearing Required. - After a conviction for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, G.S. 20-138.1, G.S. 20-138.2, a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20-138.2A, or a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20-138.2B, the judge must hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed. Before the hearing the prosecutor must make all feasible efforts to secure the defendant's full record of traffic convictions, and must present to the judge that record for consideration in the hearing. Upon request of the defendant, the prosecutor must furnish the defendant or his attorney a copy of the defendant's record of traffic convictions at a reasonable time prior to the introduction of the record into evidence. In addition, the prosecutor must present all other appropriate grossly aggravating and aggravating factors of which he is aware, and the defendant or his attorney may present all appropriate mitigating factors. In every instance in which a valid chemical analysis is made of the defendant, the prosecutor must present evidence of the resulting alcohol concentration."

PART III.  ZERO TOLERANCE FOR SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS AND OPERATORS OF CHILD CARE VEHICLES.

Section 26.  G.S. 20-4.01(27) reads as rewritten:

"(27)   Passenger Vehicles. -

a.         Excursion passenger vehicles. - Vehicles transporting persons on sight-seeing or travel tours.

b.