GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 17.  G.S. 58-71-35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except for bonds issued to secure the return of a motor vehicle subject to forfeiture in accordance with G.S. 20-28.3(e), the procedure for forfeiture of bail shall be that provided in Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes and all provisions of that Article shall continue in full force and effect."

PART II.  ZERO TOLERANCE FOR COMMERCIAL DRIVERS.

Section 18.  G.S. 20-17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Division shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction for any of the following offenses:

(1)       Manslaughter (or negligent homicide) resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.

(2)       Either of the following impaired driving offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2 when the person convicted did not take a chemical test at the time of the offense or the person took a chemical test at the time of the offense and the test revealed that the person had an alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving of less than 0.04 or of 0.08 or more. 20-138.2.

(3)       Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

(4)       Failure to stop and render aid in violation of G.S. 20-166(a) or (b).

(5)       Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the Division under this Article or under any other law relating to the ownership of motor vehicles.

(6)       Conviction upon two charges of reckless driving committed within a period of 12 months.

(7)       Conviction upon one charge of reckless driving while engaged in the illegal transportation of intoxicants for the purpose of sale.

(8)       Conviction of using a false or fictitious name or giving a false or fictitious address in any application for a drivers license, or learner's permit, or any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly making a false statement or knowingly concealing a material fact or otherwise committing a fraud in any such application or procuring or knowingly permitting or allowing another to commit any of the foregoing acts.

(9)       Death by vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-141.4.

(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 19.26(b).

(11)     Conviction of assault with a motor vehicle.

(12)     A second or subsequent conviction of transporting an open container of alcoholic beverage under G.S. 20-138.7."