GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Second or Subsequent Conviction Defined. - A conviction for violating this offense is a second or subsequent conviction if at the time of the current offense the person has a previous conviction under this section, and the previous conviction occurred in the seven years immediately preceding the date of the current offense.  This definition of second or subsequent conviction also applies to G.S. 20-17(a)(13) and G.S. 20-17.4(a)(6)."

Section 24.  G.S. 20-138.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Punishment; Effect When Impaired Driving Offense Also Charged. -  Punishment. - The offense in this section is a Class 1  misdemeanor and any defendant convicted under this section shall be sentenced under G.S. 20-179.  This offense is not a lesser included offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, but and if a person is convicted under this section and of an offense involving impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 arising out of the same transaction, the aggregate punishment imposed by the Court may not exceed the maximum punishment applicable to the offense involving impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1."

Section 25.  G.S. 20-179(a) reads as rewritten: