GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       G.S. 20-138.2, commercial DWI, if the person's license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(2)DWI.

(3)       G.S. 20-138.3, driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.

(4)       G.S. 20-138.2A, driving a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00 and less than 0.04, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(13).

(5)       G.S. 20-138.2B, driving a school bus, a school activity bus, or a child care vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(14)."

Section 21. G.S. 20-19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    When a license is suspended under G.S. 20-17(a)(14), the period of revocation for a first conviction shall be for 10 days. For a second or  subsequent conviction as defined in G.S. 20-138.2B(d), the period of revocation shall be one year."

Section 22.  G.S. 20-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-36.  Ten-year-old convictions not considered.