GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Three Years. - A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for three years if that person is convicted of an offense or commits an act requiring disqualification under subsection (a) and the offense or act occurred while the person was transporting a hazardous material that required the motor vehicle driven to be placarded.

(f)        Revocation Period. - A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for the period during which the person's regular or commercial drivers license is revoked."

Section 20.  G.S. 20-17.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of any of the following offenses:

(1)       G.S. 20-138.1, driving while impaired (DWI).

(2)       G.S. 20-138.2, commercial DWI, if the person's license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(2)DWI.

(3)       G.S. 20-138.3, driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.

(4)       G.S. 20-138.2A, driving a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00 and less than 0.04, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(13).

(5)       G.S. 20-138.2B, driving a school bus, a school activity bus, or a child care vehicle with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00, if the person's drivers license was revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(14)."

Section 21. G.S. 20-19 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    When a license is suspended under G.S. 20-17(a)(14), the period of revocation for a first conviction shall be for 10 days.