GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       He The person requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and

(2)       He The person has:

a.         An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving; or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; and or

c.         Any alcohol concentration at any  relevant time after driving and the person is under 21 years of age; and

(3)       He The person is charged with an implied-consent offense."

PART V.  INCREASE FINES FOR DWI OFFENSES.

Section 31.  G.S. 20-179(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Level One Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level One punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) four thousand dollars ($4,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 30 days and a maximum term of not more than 24 months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 30 days. If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 32.  G.S. 20-179(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Level Two Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Two punishment may be fined up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) two thousand dollars ($2,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than seven days and a maximum term of not more than 12 months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least seven days. If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 33.  G.S. 20-179(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Level Three Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Three punishment may be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 72 hours and a maximum term of not more than six months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of at least 90 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 34.  G.S. 20-179(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Level Four Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Four punishment may be fined up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) five hundred dollars ($500.00) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 48 hours and a maximum term of not more than 120 days. The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 48 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 48 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 60 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Section 35.  G.S. 20-179(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Level Five Punishment. - A defendant subject to Level Five punishment may be fined up to one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred dollars ($200.00) and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 24 hours and a maximum term of not more than 60 days. The term of imprisonment may be suspended. However, the suspended sentence shall include the condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of 24 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 24 hours; or

(3)       Not operate a motor vehicle for a term of 30 days; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

If the defendant is placed on probation, the judge shall impose a requirement that the defendant obtain a substance abuse assessment and the education or treatment required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license and as a condition of probation. The judge may impose any other lawful condition of probation."

PART VI.  MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.