GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The person:

a.         Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;

b.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving; or

c.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial vehicle. vehicle; or

d.         Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age."

Section 30.  G.S. 20-16.5(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)       He The person requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and

(2)       He The person has:

a.         An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving; or

b.         An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; and or

c.         Any alcohol concentration at any  relevant time after driving and the person is under 21 years of age; and

(3)       He The person is charged with an implied-consent offense."

PART V.  INCREASE FINES FOR DWI OFFENSES.

Section 31.  G.S. 20-179(g) reads as rewritten: