GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The defendant, the motor vehicle owner who owned the motor vehicle immediately prior to forfeiture, and any person acting on the defendant's or motor vehicle owner's behalf are prohibited from purchasing the motor vehicle at any sale conducted by the lienholder.

(g)       Possessory Lien. - The entity that tows or stores the motor vehicle, other than the county school board, shall be entitled to a possessory lien as defined in G.S. 28.2(a1)(5)."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-28.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-28.3.  Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked.

(a)       [Vehicles Subject to Seizure.]Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure. - A motor vehicle that is driven by a person in violation of G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.5 who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is subject to seizure if at the time of the violation the drivers license of the person driving the motor vehicle was revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a).

(b)       Duty of Officer. - If the charging officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by the defendant may be subject to forfeiture under this section, the officer shall seize the motor vehicle and have it impounded. If the officer determines prior to seizure that the motor vehicle had been reported stolen, the officer shall not seize the motor vehicle pursuant to this section.  If the officer determines prior to seizure that the motor vehicle was a rental vehicle driven by a person not listed as an authorized driver on the rental contract, the officer shall not seize the motor vehicle pursuant to this section, but shall make a reasonable effort to notify the owner of the rental vehicle that the vehicle was stopped and that the driver of the vehicle was not listed as an authorized driver on the rental contract.  Probable cause may be based on the officer's personal knowledge, reliable information conveyed by another officer, records of the Division, or other reliable source. The officer shall cause to be issued written notification of impoundment to any vehicle owner who was not operating or present in the vehicle at the time of the offense. This notice shall be sent by first-class mail to the most recent address contained in the Division records.