GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Second or Subsequent Conviction Defined. - A conviction for violating this offense is a second or subsequent conviction if at the time of the current offense the person has a previous conviction under this section, and the previous conviction occurred in the seven years immediately preceding the date of the current offense.  This definition of second or subsequent conviction also applies to G.S. 20-19(c2)."

PART IV.  IMMEDIATE CIVIL REVOCATION FOR DRIVERS UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE.

Section 28.  G.S. 20-16.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Basis for Charging Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights. - Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. The charging officer shall designate the type of chemical analysis to be administered, and it may be administered when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense.

Except as provided in this subsection or subsection (b), before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:

(1)       The person has a right to refuse to be tested.

(2)       Refusal to take any required test or tests will result in an immediate revocation of the person's driving privilege for at least 30 days and an additional 12-month revocation by the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       The test results, or the fact of the person's refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial on the offense charged.

(4)       The person's driving privilege will be revoked immediately for at least 30 days if:

a.         The test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more; or

b.         The person was driving a commercial motor vehicle and the test reveals an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more. more; or

c.