GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-210

HOUSE BILL 1055

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE INVESTIGATION AND RESOLUTION OF CLAIMS RESULTING FROM DEFECTIVE SEED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-277.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-277.2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       The term 'advertisement' means all representations, other than  those required on the label, disseminated in any manner or by any means, relating to seed within the scope of this Article.