GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-223

HOUSE BILL 1472

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW STATE AGENCIES TO RETAIN RECEIPTS FROM THE SALE OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION, TO CREATE THE COMMISSION ON SMALL FAMILY FARM PRESERVATION AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DIRECTOR OF THE BUDGET MAY IDENTIFY FUNDS TO MATCH GRANT FUNDS FOR THE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SELF-HELP.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-64.02 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.02.  Definitions.

As used in Part 1 of this Article, except where the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Agency' means an existing department, institution, commission, committee, board, division, or bureau of the State.

(2)       'Nonprofit tax exempt organizations' means those nonprofit tax exempt medical institutions, hospitals, clinics, health centers, school systems, schools, colleges, universities, schools for the mentally retarded, schools for the physically handicapped, radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission as educational radio or educational television stations, public libraries, and civil defense organizations, that have been certified by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt nonprofit organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

(3)       'Recyclable material' means a recyclable material, as defined in G.S. 130A-290, that the Secretary of Administration determines, consistent with G.S. 130A-309.14, to be a recyclable material."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-64.05 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.05.  Warehousing, transfer, etc., charges. Service charges for disposal of surplus property and recyclables; use of receipts from sale of surplus property and recyclable material.