GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-225

HOUSE BILL 1448

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE FISHERIES REFORM ACT OF 1997 AND RELATED MARINE FISHERIES LAWS AND TO RECOGNIZE THE COMMON LAW RIGHT OF THE PUBLIC TO THE CUSTOMARY FREE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF THE OCEAN BEACHES.

 

PART I.  MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.1.  G.S. 113-128(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Marine Fisheries Commission. - The Marine Fisheries Commission of the Department as established by Part 5A Part 5D of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 1.2.  G.S. 120-123(53) reads as rewritten:

"(53)   The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B-289.5. G.S. 143B-289.51."

Section 1.3.  G.S. 143B-289.52(b)(3) reads as rewritten: