GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I.  MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.1.  G.S. 113-128(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Marine Fisheries Commission. - The Marine Fisheries Commission of the Department as established by Part 5A Part 5D of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 1.2.  G.S. 120-123(53) reads as rewritten:

"(53)   The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B-289.5. G.S. 143B-289.51."

Section 1.3.  G.S. 143B-289.52(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      To govern all license requirements and taxes prescribed in Article 14 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes."

Section 1.4.  G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    The Commission may regulate participation in a fishery that is subject to a federal fishery management plan if that plan imposes a quota on the State for the harvest or landing of fish in the fishery.  If the Commission regulates participation in a fishery under this subsection, the Division may issue a license to participate in the fishery to a person who:

(1)       Held a valid license issued by the Division to harvest, land, or sell fish during at least two of the three license years immediately preceding the date adopted by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery; and

(2)       Participated in the fishery during at least two of those license years by landing in the State at least the minimum number of pounds of fish adopted by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery."

Section 1.5.  G.S. 143B-289.52(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Commission may adopt rules to implement or comply with a fisheries fishery management plan adopted by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission or an interstate fisheries management council. adopted by the United States Secretary of Commerce pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq.  Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.1(a), the Commission may adopt temporary rules under this subsection at any time within six months of the adoption or amendment of a fisheries fishery management plan by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Council [Commission] or an interstate fisheries management council. or the notification of a change in management measures needed to remain in compliance with a fishery management plan."

Section 1.6. G.S. 143B-289.54(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additional Considerations. - In making appointments to the Commission, the Governor shall provide for appropriate representation of women and minorities on the Commission.