GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Cancellation. - The Division may cancel a license or endorsement issued on the basis of an application that contains false information supplied by the applicant.  A cancelled license or endorsement is void from the date of issuance.  A person in possession of a cancelled license or endorsement shall surrender the cancelled license or endorsement to the Division.  It is unlawful to refuse to surrender a cancelled license or endorsement upon demand of any authorized agent of the Division."

Section 4.11.  G.S. 113-168.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-168.2.  Standard Commercial Fishing License.

(a)       Requirement. - No person shall Except as otherwise provided in this Article, it is unlawful for any person to engage in a commercial fishing operation in the coastal fishing waters without holding a Standard Commercial Fishing License SCFL issued by the Division.  A person who works as a member of the crew of a vessel engaged in a commercial fishing operation under the direction of a person who holds a valid SCFL or RSCFL is not required to hold a SCFL or RSCFL. SCFL.  A person who holds a SCFL is not authorized to take shellfish unless the SCFL is endorsed as provided in G.S. 113-168.5(d) or the person holds a shellfish license issued pursuant to G.S. 113-169.2.

(a1)     Use of Vessels. - The holder of a SCFL is authorized to use only one vessel in a commercial fishing operation at any given time.  The Commission may adopt a rule to exempt from this requirement a person in command of a vessel that is auxiliary to a vessel engaged in a pound net operation, long-haul operation, beach seine operation, or menhaden operation.

(b)       Purchase; Renewal. - A person may purchase a SCFL at any office of the Division.  The SCFL and endorsements may be renewed by mail by forwarding a completed application, including applicable fees, to the Division's Morehead City office.