GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.3.  G.S. 113-184(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful to carry aboard any vessel subject to licensing requirements under Article 14 Article 14A under way or at anchor in coastal fishing waters during the regular closed oyster season any scoops, scrapes, dredges, or winders such as are usually or can be used for taking oysters. Provided that when such vessels are engaged in lawfully permitted oyster harvesting operations on any privately held shellfish bottom lease under G.S. 113-202 or G.S. 113-205, the vessel shall be exempt from this requirement."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 113-185(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful to fish in the ocean from vessels or with a net within 750 feet of an ocean pier licensed in accordance with G.S. 113-156.1. G.S. 113-169.4. The prohibition shall be effective when:

(1)       Buoys or beach markers, placed at the owner's expense in accordance with the rules adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission, indicate clearly to fishermen in vessels and on the beach the requisite distance of 750 feet from the pier, and

(2)       The public is allowed to fish from the pier for a reasonable fee.

The prohibition shall not apply to littoral proprietors whose property is within 750 feet of a duly licensed ocean pier."

Section 3.5.  G.S. 113-191(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in G.S. 143B-289.23(b). G.S. 143B-289.53(b).