GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       If the third-party purchaser transferee is less than 65 years of age, that purchaser the transferee holds a SCFL.  When the transferee renews the SCFL, the transferee shall pay the fee for the SCFL set forth out in G.S. 113-168.2.

(2)       If the transferee is 65 years of age or older, the transferee may elect to hold either a SCFL or RSCFL.  If the transferee elects to hold a SCFL, the transferee shall pay the fee set out in G.S. 113-168.2.  If the transferee elects to hold a RSCFL, the transferee shall pay the fee set out in this section.

(d)       Assignment. - The RSCFL shall not be assignable."

Section 4.13.  G.S. 113-168.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-168.4.  Regulations concerning the sale Sale of fish.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person who takes or lands any species of fish under the authority of the Commission from coastal fishing waters by any means whatever, including mariculture operations, to sell, offer for sale, barter or exchange these fish for anything of value for merchandise these fish, without holding a current and valid SCFL or RSCFL issued under G.S. 113-168.2 or G.S. 113-168.3, or a valid shellfish license issued under G.S. 113-169.2. without holding a license required to sell the type of fish being offered.  It is unlawful for fish dealers to buy fish unless the seller presents a current and valid SCFL, RSCFL, or shellfish license at the time of the transaction.  Any subsequent sale of fish shall be subject to the licensing requirements of fish dealers under G.S. 113-169.3.

(b)       It is unlawful for any person licensed under this section Article to sell fish taken outside the territorial waters of the State or to sell fish taken from coastal fishing waters except to:

(1)       Fish dealers licensed under G.S. 113-169.3; or

(2)       The public, if the seller is also licensed as a fish dealer under G.S. 113-169.3.

(c)       A person who organizes a nonprofit recreational fishing tournament may sell fish taken in connection with the tournament pursuant to a recreational fishing tournament license to sell fish.  A person who organizes a nonprofit recreational fishing tournament may obtain a recreational fishing tournament license to sell fish upon application to the Division and payment of a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00).  It is unlawful for any person licensed under this subsection to sell fish to any person other than a fish dealer licensed under G.S. 113-169.3 unless the seller is also a licensed fish dealer.  A recreational fishing tournament is an organized fishing competition occurring within a specified time period not to exceed one week and that is not a commercial fishing operation.