GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Current participation in and dependence on the fishery.

(2)       Past fishing practices in the fishery.

(3)       Economics of the fishery.

(4)       Capability of fishing vessels used in the fishery to engage in other fisheries.

(5)       Cultural and social factors relevant to the fishery and any affected fishing communities.

(6)       Capacity of the fishery to support biological parameters.

(7)       Equitable resolution of competing social and economic interests.

(8)       Any other relevant considerations."

 

PART III.  MARINE FISHERIES LAW ENFORCEMENT

 

Section 3.1.  G.S. 113-136(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The jurisdiction of inspectors extends to all matters within the jurisdiction of the Department set out in this Subchapter, Part 5A 5D of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, Article 5 of Chapter 76 of the General Statutes, and Article 2 of Chapter 77 of the General Statutes, and to all other matters within the jurisdiction of the Department which it directs inspectors to enforce.  In addition, inspectors have jurisdiction over all offenses involving property of or leased to or managed by the Department in connection with the conservation of marine and estuarine resources."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 113-136(g) reads as rewritten: