GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Inspectors may temporarily stop vehicles, boats, airplanes, and other conveyances upon reasonable grounds to believe that they are transporting taxable seafood products; they are authorized to inspect any seafood products being transported to determine whether they were taken in accordance with law and to require exhibition of any applicable license, tax receipts, permits, bills of lading, or other identification required to accompany such seafood products."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 113-184(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful to carry aboard any vessel subject to licensing requirements under Article 14 Article 14A under way or at anchor in coastal fishing waters during the regular closed oyster season any scoops, scrapes, dredges, or winders such as are usually or can be used for taking oysters. Provided that when such vessels are engaged in lawfully permitted oyster harvesting operations on any privately held shellfish bottom lease under G.S. 113-202 or G.S. 113-205, the vessel shall be exempt from this requirement."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 113-185(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful to fish in the ocean from vessels or with a net within 750 feet of an ocean pier licensed in accordance with G.S. 113-156.1. G.S. 113-169.4. The prohibition shall be effective when: