GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.1(a), the Commission may adopt temporary rules under this subsection at any time within six months of the adoption or amendment of a fisheries fishery management plan by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Council [Commission] or an interstate fisheries management council. or the notification of a change in management measures needed to remain in compliance with a fishery management plan."

Section 1.6. G.S. 143B-289.54(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additional Considerations. - In making appointments to the Commission, the Governor shall provide for appropriate representation of women and minorities on the Commission.  The Governor shall make appointments to the Commission consistent with the restrictions of G.S. 113-200(g)."

Section 1.7. G.S. 143B-289.54(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Removal. - The Governor may remove, as provided in G.S. 143-13, G.S. 143B-13,  any member of the Commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance."

Section 1.8.  G.S. 143B-289.56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-289.56.  Marine Fisheries Commission - meetings; quorum.