GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or sell fish taken from coastal fishing waters in violation of this Subchapter or the rules adopted by the Commission implementing this Subchapter.

(j)        Transfer Prohibited. - Any fish dealer license issued under this section is nontransferable.  It is unlawful to use a fish dealer license issued to another person in the sale or attempted sale of fish or for a licensee to lend or transfer a fish dealer license for the purpose of circumventing the requirements of this section."

Section 4.19.  G.S. 113-169.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Within 30 days following a change of ownership of a pier, or a change as to the manager, the manager or new manager shall secure a replacement pier license from the Division.  The replacement license is issued without charge. as provided in G.S. 113-168.1(h)."

Section 4.20.  G.S. 113-170.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-170.1.  Nonresidents reciprocal agreements.

Persons who are not North Carolina residents are not entitled eligible to obtain licenses under the provisions of this Article except as provided in this section.