GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Five members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at a meeting called under this subsection.  The requirements of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a meeting called under this subsection."

 

PART II.  FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLANS

 

Section 2.1.  G.S. 113-182.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-182.1.  (Effective July 1, 1998) Fishery Management Plans.

(a)       The Department shall prepare proposed Fishery Management Plans for adoption by the Marine Fisheries Commission for all commercially or recreationally significant species or fisheries that comprise State marine or estuarine resources. Proposed Fishery Management Plans shall be developed in accordance with the Priority List, Schedule, and guidance criteria established by the Marine Fisheries Commission under G.S. 143B-289.22.  G.S. 143B-289.52.

(b)       The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long-term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall:

(1)       Contain necessary information pertaining to the fishery or fisheries, including management goals and objectives, status of relevant fish stocks, stock assessments for multiyear species, fishery habitat and water quality considerations consistent with Coastal Habitat Protection Plans adopted pursuant to G.S. 143B-279.8, social and economic impact of the fishery to the State, and user conflicts.

(2)       Recommend management actions pertaining to the fishery or fisheries.

(3)       Include conservation and management measures that prevent overfishing, while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimal yield from each fishery.

(c)       To assist in the development of each Fishery Management Plan, the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission shall appoint an Advisory Council. a fishery management plan advisory committee.  Each Advisory Council fishery management plan advisory committee shall be composed of commercial fishermen, recreational fishermen, and scientists, all with expertise in the fishery for which the Fishery Management Plan is being developed.

(c1)     The Department shall consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management Plan.