GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."

Section 2. G.S. 131D-2(b) is amended by adding the following subdivision to read:

"(1b)    No new license shall be issued for any adult care home to an applicant for licensure who:

a.         Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that had its license revoked until one full year after the date of revocation;

b.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation until the earlier of one year from the date the penalty was assessed or until the home has substantially complied with the correction plan established pursuant to G.S. 131D-34 and substantial compliance has been certified by the Department; or

c.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of Type A or B violations until six months from the date of reinstatement of the license, restoration from provisional to full licensure, or termination of the provisional license, as applicable.

An applicant for new licensure may appeal a denial of certification of substantial compliance under subparagraph b. of this subdivision by filing with the Department a request for review by the Secretary within 10 days of the date of denial of the certification.  Within 10 days of receipt of the request for review the Secretary shall issue to the applicant a written determination that either denies certification of substantial compliance or certifies substantial compliance. The decision of the Secretary is final."

Section 3.  G.S. 131E-124(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department shall maintain the confidentiality of all persons who register complaints with the Department and of all medical records inspected by the Department.