GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-113

SENATE BILL 198

 

 

AN ACT PERTAINING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A NEW ADULT CARE HOME LICENSE TO AN APPLICANT WHO WAS THE LICENSEE OR ADMINISTRATOR OF AN ADULT CARE HOME THE LICENSE OF WHICH HAD BEEN REVOKED OR DOWNGRADED TO PROVISIONAL STATUS OR AGAINST WHICH A TYPE A PENALTY HAD BEEN ASSESSED, AND TO ALLOW NURSING HOME RESIDENTS OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVES ACCESS TO INFORMATION ABOUT COMPLAINT INVESTIGATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. No new license shall be issued for any domiciliary home whose administrator was the administrator for any domiciliary home [adult care home] that had its license revoked until one full year after the date of revocation.  Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration.  The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. The Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license whenever the Department finds that:

a.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;

b.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and

c.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee will be able thereafter to remain in compliance with the licensure rules for the foreseeable future.

The Department may revoke a license whenever:

a.         The Department finds that: