GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8a)     The name, address, and telephone number of the trustee or mortgagee.

(9)       That the debtor should keep the trustee or mortgagee notified in writing of his address so that he can be mailed copies of the notice of foreclosure setting forth the terms under which the sale will be held, and notice of any postponements or resales.

(10)     If the notice of hearing is intended to serve also as a notice of sale, such additional information as is set forth in G.S. 45-21.16A.

(11)     That the hearing may be held on a date later than that stated in the notice and that the party will be notified of any change in the hearing date."

Section 2.  G.S. 45-21.16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The person giving the notice of hearing, if other than the holder, may rely on the written confirmation received from the holder under subdivision (c)(5a) of this section and is not liable for inaccuracies in the written confirmation. Any dispute concerning the mailing or accuracy of the written statement described in subdivision (c)(5a) of this section shall not be considered in a hearing under this section."