GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-137

HOUSE BILL 226

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THAT A NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE HEARING INCLUDE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-21.16(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notice shall be in writing and shall state in a manner reasonably calculated to make the party entitled to notice aware of the following:

(1)       The particular real estate security interest being foreclosed, with such a description as is necessary to identify the real property, including the date, original amount, original holder, and book and page of the security instrument.

(2)       The name and address of the holder of the security instrument at the time that the notice of hearing is filed.

(3)       The nature of the default claimed.

(4)       The fact, if such be the case, that the secured creditor has accelerated the maturity of the debt.

(5)       Any right of the debtor to pay the indebtedness or cure the default if such is permitted.

(5a)     The holder has confirmed in writing to the person giving the notice, or if the holder is giving the notice, the holder shall confirm in the notice, that, within 30 days of the date of the notice, the debtor was sent by first-class mail at the debtor's last known address a written statement of the amount of principal and interest that the holder claims in good faith is owed as of the date of the written statement, a daily interest charge based on the contract rate as of the date of the statement, and the amount of other expenses the holder contends it is owed as of the date of the statement.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 359, s. 7.

(7)       The right of the debtor (or other party served) to appear before the clerk of court at a time and on a date specified, at which appearance he shall be afforded the opportunity to show cause as to why the foreclosure should not be allowed to be held. The notice shall contain a statement that if the debtor does not intend to contest the creditor's allegations of default, the debtor does not have to appear at the hearing and that his failure to attend the hearing will not affect his right to pay the indebtedness and thereby prevent the proposed sale, or to attend the actual sale, should he elect to do so.