GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-151

SENATE BILL 483

 

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE LIMITATIONS OF SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNEES OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS AND FOREIGN NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS TO FILE CAUSES OF ACTION OR PROCEEDINGS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 55-15-02(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority under this Chapter or through domestication under prior acts shall be permitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State unless such the foreign corporation shall have has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial; nor shall any action or proceeding be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of such corporation on any cause of action arising out of the transaction of business by such corporation in this State until:

(1)       A certificate of authority shall have been obtained by such corporation or by a foreign corporation which has acquired substantially all of its assets, or

(2)       Substantially all of its assets have been acquired by a domestic corporation or one or more individuals. trial.

An issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial."

Section 2.  G.S. 55A-15-02(a) reads as rewritten: