GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-183

SENATE BILL 65

 

 

AN ACT TO ENHANCE MOTOR VEHICLE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT SAFETY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-135.2A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each front seat occupant who is 16 years of age or older and each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208 must shall have such a safety seat belt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State.   Each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, who is transporting in the front seat a person who is (i) under 16 years of age and (ii) not required to be restrained in accordance with G.S. 20-137.1, must have the person secured by such a safety belt at all times when the vehicle is operated in forward motion on a street or highway in this State. Persons required to be restrained in accordance with G.S 20-11 and G.S. 20-137.1 must be secured as required by those sections."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person violating this section during the period from October 1, 1985, to December 31, 1986, shall be given a warning of violation only.