GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The requirements of this section may be met when the child is four years of age or older by securing the child in a seat safety belt.

(a1)     A child less than five years of age and less than 40 pounds in weight shall be properly secured in a weight-appropriate child passenger restraint system.  In vehicles equipped with an active passenger-side front air bag, if the vehicle has a rear seat, a child less than five years of age and less than 40 pounds in weight shall be properly secured in a rear seat, unless the child restraint system is designed for use with air bags."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-137.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person driver convicted of violating found responsible for a violation of this section may be punished by a fine penalty not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00). ($25.00), even when more than one child less than 16 years of age was not properly secured in a restraint system.  Conviction of an infraction under this section has no consequence other than payment of a penalty.  No driver charged under this section for failure to have a child under four five years of age properly secured in a restraint system shall be convicted if he produces at the time of his trial proof satisfactory to the court that he has subsequently acquired an approved child passenger restraint system."

Section 8.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1999.  G.S. 20-137.1(a1), as enacted in Section 6 of this act does not apply to persons who reach the age of four years old before October 1, 1999.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of June, 1999.