GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-65-36. Physician services provided by physician assistants.

No agency, institution, or physician providing a service for which payment or reimbursement is required to be made under a contract governed by this Article or Article 66 of this Chapter shall be denied the payment or reimbursement on account of the fact that the service was rendered through a physician assistant acting under authority of rules adopted by the North Carolina Medical Board pursuant to G.S. 90-18.1."

Section 5. G.S. 58-65-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any corporation heretofore or hereafter organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital and/or medical and/or dental service plan whereby hospital care and/or medical and/or dental service may be provided in whole or in part by said corporation or by hospitals and/or physicians and/or dentists participating in such plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, heretofore enacted, unless specifically designated herein, and no laws hereafter enacted shall apply to them unless they be expressly designated therein.

The term 'hospital service plan' as used in this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter includes the contracting for certain fees for, or furnishing of, hospital care, laboratory facilities, X-ray facilities, drugs, appliances, anesthesia, nursing care, operating and obstetrical equipment, accommodations and/or any and all other services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a hospital under the laws of the State of North Carolina and approved by the North Carolina Hospital Association and/or the American Medical Association.

The term 'medical service plan' as used in this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter includes the contracting for the payment of fees toward, or furnishing of, medical, obstetrical, surgical and/or any other professional services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed physician, except that in any plan in any policy of insurance governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter that includes services which are within the scope of practice of a duly licensed optometrist, a duly licensed chiropractor, a duly licensed psychologist, a duly licensed pharmacist, an advanced practice registered nurse, a duly certified clinical social worker, a duly certified fee-based