GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-222

HOUSE BILL 190

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE CERTAIN FACILITIES TO SHARE PEER REVIEW INFORMATION WITH ACCREDITING ORGANIZATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-191(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      For purposes of peer review functions only:

(1)       A member of a duly appointed quality assurance committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement, or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee; and committee.

(2)       The proceedings of a quality assurance committee, the records and materials it produces, and the material it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, "'Public records' defined," and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a facility or a provider of professional health services that results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.