GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Information released under this subdivision shall be limited to that which is reasonably necessary and relevant to the standards review organization's determination to grant or continue accreditation or certification.  Information released under this subdivision retains its confidentiality and is not subject to discovery or use in any civil actions as provided under subdivision (2) of this subsection, and the standards review organization shall keep the information confidential subject to that subdivision."

Section 2. G.S. 131E-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-95.  Medical review committee.

(a)       A member of a duly appointed medical review committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.

(b)       The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, '"Public records" defined,' and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital or a provider of professional health services which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.