GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The legal rights and responsibilities of patients, health care providers, facilities, and governmental units shall apply to records created or maintained in electronic form to the same extent as those rights and responsibilities apply to medical records embodied in paper or other media.  This subsection applies with respect to the security, confidentiality, accuracy, integrity, access to, and disclosure of medical records."

Section 3.  G.S. 130A-247(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Establishment that prepares or serves drink' means a business or other entity that prepares or serves beverages made from raw apples or potentially hazardous beverages made from other raw fruits or vegetables or that otherwise puts together, portions, sets out, or hands out drinks in unpackaged portions using containers that are reused on the premises rather than single-service containers. for human consumption."

Section 4.  G.S. 130A-247(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Establishment that prepares or serves food' means a business or other entity that cooks, puts together, portions, sets out, or hands out food in unpackaged portions for human consumption. for human consumption."

Section 5.  G.S. 130A-250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-250.  Exemptions.

The following shall be exempt from this Part: