GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a)."

Section 3.1.  If Senate Bill 1096, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then  G.S. 14-269.2(b1), as enacted by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    It shall be a Class G felony for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive as defined in G.S. 14-284.1, on educational property. property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school.  This subsection shall not apply to fireworks."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-13.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c2)    The Division must revoke the permit or license of a person under the age of 18 upon receiving a record of the person's conviction for malicious use of an explosive or incendiary device to damage property (G.S. 14-49(b) and (b1)); conspiracy to injure or damage by use of an explosive or incendiary device (G.S. 14-50); making a false report concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14-69.1(c)); perpetrating a hoax concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14-69.2(c)); possessing or carrying a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14-269.2(b1)); or causing, encouraging, or aiding a minor to possess or carry a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14-269.2(c1))."

Section 4.1.  G.S. 20-17(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 20-17. Mandatory revocation of license by Division.

(a)       The Division shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction for any of the following offenses: