GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a)     A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b);

(2)       Firefighters, emergency service personnel, North Carolina Forest Service personnel, and any private police employed by an educational institution, when acting in the discharge of their official duties; or

(3)       Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a)."

Section 3.1.  If Senate Bill 1096, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then  G.S. 14-269.2(b1), as enacted by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    It shall be a Class G felony for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive as defined in G.S. 14-284.1, on educational property. property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school.  This subsection shall not apply to fireworks."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-13.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: