GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total amount of compensatory and consequential damages awarded to a plaintiff against the parent or legal guardian pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).

(d)       For purposes of this section, the term 'educational property' has the same definition as in G.S. 14-269.2(a)(1), and the term 'educational entity' means the board of education or other entity that administers and controls the educational property or the school-sponsored activity.

(e)       Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit recovery upon any other theory in the law."

Section 6. G.S. 115C-391(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who brings a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14-269.2(b) G.S. 14-269.2(b), 14-269.2(b1), and G.S. 14-269.2(g), onto school educational property. The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case-by-case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services."

Section 7. G.S. 115C-391 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d3)    A local board of education shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who, by any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school-sponsored activity off educational property any device designed to destroy or damage property by explosion, blasting, or burning, or who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, machine, instrument, or artifact on educational property or at a school-related activity on or off educational property, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a bomb or other device capable of causing injury to persons or property.  The local board upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify either suspension requirement on a case-by-case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended under this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services.  For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term 'educational property' has the same definition as in G.S. 14-269.2(a)(1)."

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-391(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), or (d2) (d2), or (d3) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision."