GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-269

HOUSE BILL 290

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CRIME VICTIMS' COMPENSATION ACT BY INCREASING THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CRIME VICTIMS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION, BY INCREASING THE SIZE OF INITIAL CLAIMS THAT MAY BE AWARDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF THE COMMISSION, AND BY PROVIDING THE COMMISSION WITH THE DISCRETION TO PAY CERTAIN CLAIMS PREVIOUSLY DENIED.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15B-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the Crime Victims Compensation Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, consisting of five seven members as follows:

(1)       One member to be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate under G.S. 120-121;

(3)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives under G.S. 120-121;

(4)       The Attorney General or his the Attorney General's designee; and

(5)       The Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or his designee. the Secretary's designee; and

(6)       Two members to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety."

Section 2.  G.S. 15B-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-10.     Awarding claims.