GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-281
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-129(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Rear Lamps. - Every motor vehicle, and every trailer or semitrailer attached to a motor vehicle and every vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles, shall have all originally equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order, which lamps shall exhibit a red light plainly visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle. One rear lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed that the number plate carried on the rear of such vehicle shall under like conditions be illuminated by a white light as to be read from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such vehicle. Every trailer or semitrailer shall carry at the rear, in addition to the originally equipped lamps, a red reflector of the type which has been approved by the Commissioner and which is so located as to height and is so maintained as to be visible for at least 500 feet when opposed by a motor vehicle displaying lawful undimmed lights at night on an unlighted highway.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the first paragraph of this
subsection, it shall not be necessary for a trailer weighing less than 4,000 poundspounds,
or a trailer described in G.S. 20-51(6) weighing less than 6,500 pounds, to
carry or be equipped with a rear lamp, provided such vehicle is equipped with
and carries at the rear two red reflectors of a diameter of not less than three
inches, such reflectors to be approved by the Commissioner, and which are so
designed and located as to height and are maintained so that each reflector is
visible for at least 500 feet when approached by a motor vehicle displaying
lawful undimmed headlights at night on an unlighted highway.
The rear lamps of a motorcycle shall be lighted at all times while the motorcycle is in operation on highways or public vehicular areas."
Section 2. G.S. 20-51(6) reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-51. Exempt from registration.
The following shall be exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title:
…