GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A written statement signed by the employer of the obligor or the employer's designee that sets forth an obligor's gross income, as well as an Employee Verification form signed by the obligor's employer or the employer's designee, shall be admissible evidence in any action establishing or modifying a child support order."

Section 17.  G.S. 110-136(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon receipt of an order of garnishment, the garnishee shall transmit without delay to the clerk of superior court State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit the amount ordered by the court to be garnished. These funds shall be disbursed to the party designated by the court which in those cases of dependent children receiving public assistance shall be the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services."

Section 18.  G.S. 110-136.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Withholding Based on Obligor's Request.  The obligor may request at any time that income withholding be implemented.  The request may be made either verbally in open court or by written request.