GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       'Health insurer' means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of this Chapter; and means a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. 1974; and the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan under Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

Section 10.  G.S. 15A-1344.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the court requires, as a condition of supervised or unsupervised probation, that a defendant support his children, the court may order at any time that support payments be made to the clerk of court for remittance to the party entitled to receive the payments.  For child support orders initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, the immediate income withholding provisions of G.S. 110-136.5(c1) shall apply.  If child support is to be paid through income withholding, the payments shall be made in accordance with G.S. 110-139(f)."

Section 11.  G.S. 50-13.9(a) reads as rewritten: