GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the request states and the clerk verifies that the obligor is not delinquent, the court may enter an order for withholding without further notice or hearing.  If the request states or the clerk finds that the obligor is delinquent, the matter shall be scheduled for hearing unless the obligor in writing waives his right to a hearing and consents to the entry of an order for withholding of an amount the court determines to be appropriate.  The court may require a hearing in any case.  Notice of any hearing under this subdivision shall be sent to the obligee."

Section 19.  G.S. 110-136.8(b), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 1998-17 and Section 7 of S.L. 1998-176, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payor's responsibilities.  A payor who has been properly served with a notice to withhold is required to:

(1)       Withhold from the obligor's disposable income and, within 7 business days of the date the obligor is paid, send to the clerk of superior court or State collection and disbursement unit, as specified in the notice, State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit the amount specified in the notice and the date the amount was withheld, but in no event more than the amount allowed by G.S. 110-136.6; however, if a lesser amount of disposable income is available for any pay period, the payor shall either: (a)

a.         compute Compute, and send the appropriate amount to the clerk of court, State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit, using the percentages as provided in G.S. 110-136.6, 110-136.6; or (b)

b.         request Request the initiating party to inform the payor of the proper amount to be withheld for that period;

(2)       Continue withholding until further notice from the IV-D agency, the clerk of superior court, or the State collection and disbursement unit; Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit;

(3)       Withhold for child support before withholding pursuant to any other legal process under State law against the same disposable income;

(4)       Begin withholding from the first payment due the obligor in the first pay period that occurs 14 days following the date the notice of the obligation to withhold was served on the payor;

(5)       Promptly notify the obligee in a IV-D case, or the clerk of superior court or the State collection and disbursement unit Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit in a non-IV-D case, in writing:

a.         If there are one or more orders of child support withholding for the obligor;

a1.       If there are one or more orders of alimony or postseparation support withholding for the obligor;

b.         When the obligor terminates employment or otherwise ceases to be entitled to disposable income from the payor, and provide the obligor's last known address, and the name and address of his new employer, if known;

c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and

(6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

Section 20.  G.S. 110-136.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The payor may combine amounts withheld from obligors' disposable incomes in a single payment to each clerk of superior court the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit if the payor separately identifies by name and case number the portion of the single payment attributable to each individual obligor and the date that each payment was withheld from the obligor's disposable income."

Section 21.  G.S. 110-136.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-136.9.  Payment of withheld funds.