GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the matter comes before the court, the court shall proceed as in the case of a motion for income withholding under G.S. 110-136.5. If income withholding is not an available or adequate remedy, the court may proceed with contempt, imposition of a lien, or other available, appropriate enforcement remedies.

This subsection shall apply only to non-IV-D cases, except that the clerk shall issue an enforcement order in a IV-D case when requested to do so by an IV-D obligee."

Section 15.  G.S. 50-13.10(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When a child support payment which that is to be made to a clerk of superior court the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit is not received by the clerk the Unit when due, the payment is not a past due child support payment for purposes of this section, and no arrearage accrues, if the payment is actually made to and received on time by the party entitled to receive it and such that receipt is evidenced by a canceled check, money order, or contemporaneously executed and dated written receipt.  Nothing in this section shall affect the duties of the clerks or the IV-D agency under this Chapter or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes with respect to payments not received by them the Unit on time, but the court, in any action to enforce such a payment, may enter an order directing the clerk or the IV-D agency to enter the payment on his the clerk's or IV-D agency's records as having been made on time, if the court finds that the payment was in fact received by the party entitled to receive it as provided in this subsection."

Section 16.  G.S. 110-36.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: