GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the order, the employer or the Employment Security Commission shall:

(1)       Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this State;

(2)       Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and

(3)       Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order.  The Employment Security Commission shall not withhold an amount to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits."

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      In the absence of a voluntary assignment of unemployment compensation benefits, the Department of Health and Human Services shall implement income withholding as provided in this Article for IV-D cases. The amount withheld shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits. Notice of the requirement to withhold shall be served upon the Employment Security Commission and payment shall be made by the Employment Security Commission directly to the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to G.S. 96-17. 96-17 or to another state under G.S. 52C-5-501. Except for the requirement to withhold from unemployment compensation benefits and the forwarding of withheld funds to the Department of Health and Human Services, Services or to another state under G.S. 52C-5-501, the Employment Security Commission is exempt from the provisions of G.S. 110-136.8."

Section 7.  Article 9 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 110-139.3.  High-volume, automated administrative enforcement in interstate cases (AEI).