GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  G.S. 50-13.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In non-IV-D cases, payments for the support of a minor child shall be ordered to be paid to the person having custody of the child or any other proper person, agency, organization or institution, or to the court, State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit, for the benefit of the child. In IV-D cases, payments for the support of a minor child shall be ordered to be paid to the court or other proper State agency Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit for the benefit of the child."

Section 5.  G.S. 52C-5-501(a), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 1998-17, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the person or entity defined or identified as the obligor's employer under the income-withholding provisions of Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, as applicable, without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. In the event that an obligor is receiving unemployment compensation benefits from the North Carolina Employment Security Commission, in accordance with G.S. 96-17, an income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the Employment Security Commission without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State.  Upon receipt of the order, the employer or the Employment Security Commission shall:

(1)       Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this State;

(2)       Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and

(3)       Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order.  The Employment Security Commission shall not withhold an amount to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits."

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      In the absence of a voluntary assignment of unemployment compensation benefits, the Department of Health and Human Services shall implement income withholding as provided in this Article for IV-D cases.