GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 110-136.9.  Payment of withheld funds.

In IV-D all cases, when required by federal or State law or regulations or by court order, the clerk of superior court shall transmit payments received from payors to the Department of Health and Human Services for appropriate distribution. In all other cases, unless a court order requires otherwise, the clerk of superior court shall transmit the payments to the custodial parent. the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit shall distribute payments received from payors to the appropriate recipient."

Section 22.  G.S. 110-139(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      There is established the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit. The duties of the Unit shall be the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders for:

(1)       All IV-D cases, and

(2)       All non-IV-D cases in which the support order was initially issued in this State on or after January 1, 1994, and in which the income of the noncustodial parent is subject to income withholding.

for all cases.  The Department may administer and operate the Unit or may contract with another State or private entity for the administration and operation of the Unit."

Section 23.  G.S. 15A-1344.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1344.1.  Procedure to insure payment of child support.