GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 17.  G.S. 110-136(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon receipt of an order of garnishment, the garnishee shall transmit without delay to the clerk of superior court State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit the amount ordered by the court to be garnished. These funds shall be disbursed to the party designated by the court which in those cases of dependent children receiving public assistance shall be the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services."

Section 18.  G.S. 110-136.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Withholding Based on Obligor's Request.  The obligor may request at any time that income withholding be implemented.  The request may be made either verbally in open court or by written request.

(1)       A written request for withholding shall state:

a.         That the obligor is under a court order to provide child support, and information sufficient to identify the order;

b.         Whether the obligor is delinquent and the amount of any overdue support;

c.         The name of each child for whose benefit support is payable;

d.         The name, location, and mailing address of the payor or payors from whom the obligor receives disposable income and the amount of the obligor's monthly disposable income from each payor;

e.         That the obligor understands that withholding, if implemented, will apply to the obligor's current payors and all subsequent payors and will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10; and

f.          That the obligor understands that the amount withheld will include an amount sufficient to pay current child support, an additional amount toward liquidation of any arrearages, and a two dollar ($2.00) processing fee to be retained by the employer for each withholding, but that the total amount withheld may not exceed the following percent of disposable income:

1.         Forty percent (40%) if there is only one order for withholding;

2.         Forty-five percent (45%) if there is more than one order for withholding and the obligor is supporting other dependent children or his or her spouse; or

3.         Fifty percent (50%) if there is more than one order for withholding and the obligor is not supporting other dependent children or a spouse.

(2)       A written request for withholding shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court to which the obligor is directed to make child support payments. of the court that entered the order for child support.  If the request states and the clerk verifies that the obligor is not delinquent, the court may enter an order for withholding without further notice or hearing.