GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The child support enforcement agency shall ensure that the mother and putative father are given oral and written notice of the legal consequences and responsibilities arising from the signing of an acknowledgement of paternity, and of any alternatives to the execution of an acknowledgment or affirmation of paternity. The mother shall not be excused from making the affirmation on the grounds that it may tend to disgrace or incriminate her; nor shall she thereafter be prosecuted for any criminal act involved in the conception of the child as to whose paternity she makes affirmation."

Section 2.  G.S. 110-142.2(b), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 1998-17, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon finding that the individual has willfully failed to comply with the child support order or with a subpoena issued pursuant to child support proceedings, and that the obligor is at least 90 days in arrears, or upon a finding that an individual subject to a subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings has failed to comply with the subpoena, the court may enter an order instituting the sanctions as provided in subsection (a) of this section.  If an individual is adjudicated to be in civil or criminal contempt for a third or subsequent time for failure to comply with a child support order, the court shall enter an order instituting any one or more of the sanctions, if applicable, as provided in subsection (a) of this section.  The court may stay the effectiveness of the sanctions upon conditions requiring the obligor to make full payment of the delinquency over time.  Any court-ordered payment plan under this subsection shall require the individual to extinguish the delinquency within a reasonable period of time.  In determining the amount to be applied to the delinquency, the court shall consider the amount of the debt and the individual's financial ability to pay.  The payment shall not exceed the limits under G.S. 110-136.6(b).  The individual shall make an immediate initial payment representing at least five percent (5%) of the total delinquency or five hundred dollars ($500.00), whichever is less.  Any such stay of an order under this subsection shall also be conditioned upon the obligor's maintenance of current child support.  The court may stay the effectiveness of the sanctions against an individual subject to a subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings upon a finding that the individual has complied with or is no longer subject to the subpoena.