GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The employer has eliminated family health benefit plan coverage for all of its employees.

(4)       Must withhold from the employee's compensation the employee's share, if any, of premiums for health benefit plan coverage, not to exceed the maximum amount permitted to be withheld under section 303(b) of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, as amended; and must pay this amount to the health insurer; subject to regulations, if any, adopted by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services."

Section 9.  G.S. 58-51-115(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this section and in G.S. 58-51-120 and G.S. 58-51-125:

(1)       'Health benefit plan' means any accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan under Chapter 135 of the General Statutes; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement. 'Health benefit plan' does not mean a Medicare supplement policy as defined in G.S. 58-54-1(5).

(2)       'Health insurer' means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of this Chapter; and means a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. 1974; and the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan under Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

Section 10.  G.S. 15A-1344.1(a) reads as rewritten: