GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The final report shall include a recommendation as to whether to continue or expand the pilot program established by this Part.  The Environmental Review Commission may recommend to the 2001 General Assembly whether to continue or expand the pilot program established by this Part.

 

PART X.  ISSUANCE OF PERMITS FOR NEW OR EXPANDED MUNICIPAL OR DOMESTIC WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKS THAT DISCHARGE TO THE WATERS OF THE STATE.

Section 10.1.  G.S. 143-215.1(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      The Commission shall not issue a permit for a new municipal or domestic wastewater treatment works that would discharge to the surface waters of the State or for the expansion of an existing municipal or domestic wastewater treatment works that would discharge to the surface waters of the State unless the applicant for the permit demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission that:

a.         The applicant has prepared and considered an engineering, environmental, and fiscal analysis of alternatives to the proposed facility.

b.         The applicant is in compliance with the applicable requirements of the systemwide municipal and domestic wastewater collection systems permit program adopted by the Commission."

 

PART XI.  ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION TO DEVELOP ENGINEERING STANDARDS AND IMPLEMENT A PERMIT PROGRAM FOR MUNICIPAL AND DOMESTIC WASTEWATER COLLECTIONS.