GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.

(b)       The Department shall maintain an inventory of all property that is held, managed, maintained, enhanced, restored, or used to create wetlands under the Wetlands Restoration Program.  The inventory shall also list all conservation easements held by the Department.  The inventory shall be included in the annual report required under subsection (a) of this section."

Section 6.3.  G.S. 113A-235 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-235.  Conservation easements.

(a)       Ecological systems and appropriate public use of these systems may be protected through conservation easements, including conservation agreements under Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes, the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act. Act, and conservation easements under the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program.  The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall work cooperatively with State and local agencies and qualified nonprofit organizations to monitor compliance with conservation easements and conservation agreements and to ensure the continued viability of the protected ecosystems.  Soil and water conservation districts established under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes may acquire easements under the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program by purchase or gift.

(b)       The Department may convey real property or an interest in real property that has been acquired under the Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program to a federal or State agency, a local government, or a private, nonprofit conservation organization to acquire, manage, and maintain real property or an interest in real property for the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section.  A grantee of real property or an interest in real property under this subsection shall grant a conservation easement in the real property or interest in real property to the Department in a form that is acceptable to the Department.

(c)       The Department shall report on the implementation of this Article to the Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 November of each year.  The Department shall maintain an inventory of all conservation easements held by the Department.  The inventory shall be included in the report required by this subsection."

 

PART VII.  AUTHORIZE TEMPORARY RULES TO PROTECT THE CAPE FEAR, CATAWBA, AND TAR-PAMLICO RIVER BASINS.