GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner or operator shall file a copy of the notice and proof of publication with the Department within 30 days of the discharge.  Publication of a notice of discharge under this subdivision is in addition to the requirement to issue a press release under subdivision (1) of this subsection."

Section 8.2.  G.S. 143-215.10C is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The owner or operator of an animal waste management system shall:

(1)       In the event of a discharge of 1,000 gallons or more of animal waste to the surface waters of the State, issue a press release to all print and electronic news media that provide general coverage in the county where the discharge occurred setting out the details of the discharge.  The owner or operator shall issue the press release within 48 hours after the owner or operator has determined that the discharge has reached the surface waters of the State.  The owner or operator shall retain a copy of the press release and a list of the news media to which it was distributed for at least one year after the discharge and shall provide a copy of the press release and the list of the news media to which it was distributed to any person upon request.

(2)       In the event of a discharge of 15,000 gallons or more of animal waste to the surface waters of the State, publish a notice of the discharge in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the discharge occurs and in each county downstream from the point of discharge that is significantly affected by the discharge.  The Secretary shall determine, at the Secretary's sole discretion, which counties are significantly affected by the discharge and shall approve the form and content of the notice and the newspapers in which the notice is to be published.  The notice shall be captioned 'NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OF ANIMAL WASTE'.  The owner or operator shall publish the notice within 10 days after the Secretary has determined the counties that are significantly affected by the discharge and approved the form and content of the notice and the newspapers in which the notice is to be published.  The owner or operator shall file a copy of the notice and proof of publication with the Department within 30 days of the discharge.  Publication of a notice of discharge under this subdivision is in addition to the requirement to issue a press release under subdivision (1) of this subsection."