GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART VI.  AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FROM THE WETLANDS RESTORATION FUND, TO AUTHORIZE SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS TO ACQUIRE EASEMENTS UNDER THE CONSERVATION RESERVE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT TO CONVEY INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY ACQUIRED UNDER THE WETLANDS RESTORATION PROGRAM OR THE CONSERVATION RESERVE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM TO FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES, LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, AND PRIVATE NONPROFIT CONSERVATION ORGANIZATIONS.

Section 6.1.  G.S. 143-214.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Department may distribute funds from the Wetlands Restoration Fund directly to a federal or State agency, a local government, or a private, nonprofit conservation organization to acquire, manage, and maintain real property or an interest in real property for the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section.  A recipient of funds under this subsection shall grant a conservation easement in the real property or interest in real property acquired with the funds to the Department in a form that is acceptable to the Department.  The Department may convey real property or an interest in real property that has been acquired under the Wetlands Restoration Program to a federal or State agency, a local government, or a private, nonprofit conservation organization to acquire, manage, and maintain real property or an interest in real property for the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section.  A grantee of real property or an interest in real property under this subsection shall grant a conservation easement in the real property or interest in real property to the Department in a form that is acceptable to the Department."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 143-214.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.13.  Wetlands Restoration Program: reporting requirement.