GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the local ordinance does not provide for a local administrative hearing, a person who has been assessed a civil penalty by a local government as provided by subsection (j) of this section may contest the assessment by filing a civil action in superior court within 60 days of the date the notice of assessment is received."

Section 5.2.  Section 5.1 of this act is effective 1 October 1999 and applies to violations that occur on or after 1 October 1999.  Section 5.1 of this act shall not be construed to affect the validity of any civil penalty that is assessed prior to 1 October 1999.

Section 5.3.  G.S. 143-215.6A(b1), as enacted by Sections 5.1 and 5.2 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day, against a violator only if a civil penalty has been imposed against the violator within the two years three years preceding the violation.  The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues, for a violation of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section only if the Secretary determines that the violation is intentional."

Section 5.4.  Section 5.3 of this act is effective 1 October 2000 and applies to violations that occur on or after 1 October 2000.  Section 5.3 of this act shall not be construed to affect the validity of any civil penalty that is assessed prior to 1 October 2000.

Section 5.5.  G.S. 143-215.6A(b1), as enacted by Sections 5.1 and 5.2 and amended by Sections 5.3 and 5.4 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day, against a violator only if a civil penalty has been imposed against the violator within the three years four years preceding the violation.  The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues, for a violation of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section only if the Secretary determines that the violation is intentional."

Section 5.6.  Section 5.5 of this act is effective 1 October 2001 and applies to violations that occur on or after 1 October 2001.  Section 5.5 of this act shall not be construed to affect the validity of any civil penalty that is assessed prior to 1 October 2001.

Section 5.7.  G.S. 143-215.6A(b1), as enacted by Sections 5.1 and 5.2 and amended by Sections 5.3, 5.4, 5.5, and 5.6 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day, against a violator only if a civil penalty has been imposed against the violator within the four years five years preceding the violation.  The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues, for a violation of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section only if the Secretary determines that the violation is intentional."

Section 5.8.  Section 5.7 of this act is effective 1 October 2002 and applies to violations that occur on or after 1 October 2002.  Section 5.7 of this act shall not be construed to affect the validity of any civil penalty that is assessed prior to 1 October 2002.