GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3. G.S. 20-305.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding the
terms of any franchise agreement, it is unlawful for any motor vehicle
manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch to fail to
perform any of its warranty obligations with respect to a motor vehicle, to
fail to compensate its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State for
warranty parts other than parts used to repair the living facilities of
recreational vehicles, at the prevailing retail rate according to the factors
in subsection (a) of this section, or, in service in accordance with the
schedule of compensation provided the dealer pursuant to subsection (a) above,
and to fail to indemnify and hold harmless its franchised dealers licensed in
this State against any judgment for damages or settlements agreed to by the
manufacturer, including, but not limited to, court costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees of the motor vehicle dealer, arising out of complaints, claims
or lawsuits including, but not limited to, strict liability, negligence,
misrepresentation, express or implied warranty, or recision or revocation of
acceptance of the sale of a motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 25-2-608, to the
extent that the judgment or settlement relates to the alleged defective negligent
manufacture, assembly or design of new motor vehicles, parts or accessories or
other functions by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor
branch, beyond the control of the dealer. Any audit for warranty parts or
service compensation shall only be for the 12-month period immediately
following the date of the payment of the claim by the manufacturer, factory
branch, distributor, or distributor branch. Any audit for sales incentives,
service incentives, rebates, or other forms of incentive compensation shall
only be for the 24-month 12-month period immediately following
the date of the payment of the claim by the manufacturer, factory branch,
distributor, or distributor branch. termination of the sales incentives
program, service incentives program, rebate program, or other form of incentive
compensation program. Provided, however, these limitations shall not be
effective in the case of fraudulent claims."
Section 3.1. G.S. 20-305.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b2) A manufacturer may not deny a motor vehicle dealer's claim for sales incentives, service incentives, rebates, or other forms of incentive compensation, reduce the amount to be paid to the dealer, or charge a dealer back subsequent to the payment of the claim unless it can be shown that the claim was false or fraudulent or that the dealer failed to reasonably substantiate the claim either in accordance with the manufacturer's written procedures or by other reasonable means."
Section 4. G.S. 20-305.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In the event there is
a dispute between the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor
branch, and the dealer with respect to any matter referred to in subsections
subsection (a), (b), (b1), (b2), or (d) of this section,
either party may petition the Commissioner in writing, within 30 days after
either party has given written notice of the dispute to the other, for a
hearing on the subject and the decision of the Commissioner shall be binding on
the parties, subject to rights of judicial review and appeal as provided in
Chapter 150B of the General Statutes; provided, however, that nothing contained
herein shall give the Commissioner any authority as to the content of any
manufacturer's or distributor's warranty. Upon the filing of a petition before
the Commissioner under this subsection, any chargeback to or any payment
required of a dealer by a manufacturer relating to warranty parts or service
compensation, or to sales incentives, service incentives, rebates, or other
forms of incentive compensation, shall be stayed during the pendency of the
determination by the Commissioner."
Section 5. G.S. 20-305.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-305.2. Unfair methods of competition.
(a) It is unlawful
for any motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor
branch, or subsidiary thereof, to directly or indirectly through any