GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The period of imprisonment provided in G.S. 5A-12(a). "

Section 2.  G.S. 5A-23(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      At the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor. contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt."

Section 3.  G.S. 5A-12(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A person held in criminal contempt under this Article may nevertheless, shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt. If a person is found in both civil contempt and criminal contempt for the same conduct, the total period of imprisonment is limited as provided in G.S. 5A-21(c)."

Section 4.  G.S. 5A-23(a) reads as rewritten: