GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article may, nevertheless, shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter, Chapter. but the total period of imprisonment arising from the conduct may not exceed the greater of:

(1)       The period during which the contemnor may be imprisoned for civil contempt; or

(2)       The period of imprisonment provided in G.S. 5A-12(a). "

Section 2.  G.S. 5A-23(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      At the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor. contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt."

Section 3.  G.S. 5A-12(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A person held in criminal contempt under this Article may nevertheless, shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt. If a person is found in both civil contempt and criminal contempt for the same conduct, the total period of imprisonment is limited as provided in G.S. 5A-21(c)."

Section 4.  G.S. 5A-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Proceedings for civil contempt are either by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1), by the order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt contempt, or by the notice of a judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in contempt unless he appears at a specified reasonable time and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt. The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown. The order or notice may be issued on the motion and sworn statement or affidavit of one with an interest in enforcing the order, including a judge, and a finding by the judicial official of probable cause to believe there is civil contempt."

Section 5.  G.S. 5A-23 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Proceedings for civil contempt may be initiated by motion of an aggrieved party giving notice to the alleged contemnor to appear before the court for a hearing on whether the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt.  A copy of the motion and notice must be served on the alleged contemnor at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown.  The motion must include a sworn statement or affidavit by the aggrieved party setting forth the reasons why the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt.  The burden of proof in a hearing pursuant to this subsection shall be on the aggrieved party."

Section 6.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1999, and applies to all proceedings for civil contempt held on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate