GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The amount paid and

b.         The amount that would have been paid if the estimate in the amended declaration was the original estimate by

(2)       The number of remaining installments.

(c)       Short Taxable Year. - Payment of estimated tax for taxable years of less than 12 months shall be made in accordance with rules promulgated by the Secretary.

(d)       Form of Payment. - A corporation that is required under the Code to pay its federal-estimated corporate income tax by electronic funds transfer must pay its State-estimated tax by electronic funds transfer."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-241(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electronic Funds Transfer. - The Except as provided in G.S. 105-163.40, the Secretary shall not require a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer unless, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month.  The twenty thousand dollar ($20,000) threshold applies separately to each tax.  The applicable period for a tax is a 12-month period, designated by the Secretary, preceding the imposition or review of the payment requirement.  The requirement that a taxpayer pay a tax by electronic funds transfer remains in effect until suspended by the Secretary.  Every 12 months after requiring a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer, the Secretary shall determine whether, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month.  If it was not, the Secretary shall suspend the requirement that the taxpayer pay the tax by electronic funds transfer and shall notify the taxpayer in writing that the requirement has been suspended."

Section 9.  Sections 1 through 6 of this act are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999.  G.S. 105-129.35(b), as amended by this act, is repealed effective January 1, 2002, for property placed in service on or after that date.