GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-391

SENATE BILL 345

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THAT RECONSIDERATION AND APPEAL OF UTILIZATION REVIEW NONCERTIFICATION BE EVALUATED BY MEDICAL DOCTORS LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN THIS STATE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-50-61(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Program Operations. - In every utilization review program, an insurer or URO shall use documented clinical review criteria that are based on sound clinical evidence and that are periodically evaluated to assure ongoing efficacy. An insurer may develop its own clinical review criteria or purchase or license clinical review criteria. Qualified health care professionals shall administer the utilization review program and oversee review decisions under the direction of a medical doctor. A medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State shall evaluate the clinical appropriateness of noncertifications. Compensation to persons involved in utilization review shall not contain any direct or indirect incentives for them to make any particular review decisions. Compensation to utilization reviewers shall not be directly or indirectly based on the number or type of noncertifications they render. In issuing a utilization review decision, an insurer shall: obtain all information required to make the decision, including pertinent clinical information; employ a process to ensure that utilization reviewers apply clinical review criteria consistently; and issue the decision in a timely manner pursuant to this section."

Section 2. G.S. 58-50-61(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Requests for Reconsideration. - An insurer may establish procedures for informal reconsideration of noncertifications.