GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each appeal shall be evaluated by a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State who was not involved in the noncertification."

Section 4.  G.S. 58-50-61(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Expedited Appeals. - An expedited appeal of a noncertification may be requested by a covered person or his or her provider acting on the covered person's behalf only when a nonexpedited appeal would reasonably appear to seriously jeopardize the life or health of a covered person or jeopardize the covered person's ability to regain maximum function. The insurer may require documentation of the medical justification for the expedited appeal. The insurer shall, in consultation with a medical doctor, doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State, provide expedited review, and the insurer shall communicate its decision in writing to the covered person and his or her provider as soon as possible, but not later than four days after receiving the information justifying expedited review. The written decision shall contain the provisions specified in subsection (k) of this section. If the expedited review is a concurrent review determination, the insurer shall remain liable for the coverage of health care services until the covered person has been notified of the determination. An insurer is not required to provide an expedited review for retrospective noncertifications."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to utilization reviews conducted on or after January 1, 2000.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate