GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As part of its evaluation of the effectiveness of these programs, the State Board shall, through the application of the accountability system developed under G.S. 115C-105.35, measure the educational performance and growth of students placed in alternative schools and alternative programs.  If appropriate, the Board may modify this system to adapt to the specific characteristics of these schools."

Section 4.  G.S. 115C-47(32a) is amended by adding the following at the end:

"Local boards shall assess on a regular basis whether the unit's alternative schools and alternative learning programs incorporate best practices for improving student academic performance and reducing disruptive behavior, are staffed with professional public school employees who are well trained and provided with appropriate staff development, are organized to provide coordinated services, and provide students with high quality and rigorous academic instruction."

Section 5.(a)        During the 1999-2000 school year, school improvement teams shall review and revise their school improvement plans to incorporate the provisions of Section 1 of this act.